題名:從「純孝」到「純臣」--《左傳》「鄭伯克段于鄢」與「衛州吁弒桓公而立」之敘事結構分析

《左傳》敘事之精彩,人所共見,載事之餘,更具藝術構思手法,鄭伯克段與州吁弒君,乃是《左傳》極為精彩的敘事文本,分屬不同國家,事例原不相干,然而《左傳》敘事之餘,布局安排饒富對舉趣味,結構具有設計巧思,在不同事例之中,人物對舉,彼此呼應,相互銜接,形成層層而進的推論脈絡,如同漣漪激盪,成為主副旋律交疊情況,饒富參證效果。《左傳》推究衝突根源,鄭武姜惡長愛少,衛莊公嬖幸釀禍,「惡」不由其理,「嬖」乖違正道,父母偏「心」,導致兄弟失和,由家、國而及天下,終致無法收拾,紛擾世局,回歸根本,唯有對治其本,才能歸之於正。《左傳》於穎考叔言其「純孝」,於石碏稱其「純臣」,「孝」出於「天生」,「臣」出於「人成」,由家而及國,於人倫深致詠嘆。人倫為秩序基石,「心」乃和諧關鍵,所謂之「純」,無疑代表人心共同的想堂,《左傳》載事當中,藉由「君子曰」提供了「純」之訴求,於世局了解人倫秩序的意義,也於人與人之間,得見人心平正純粹的價值。

All readers agree that the narratives of the Zuozhuan is consummate because the author recorded the historical events with artistic writing skill. "Duke Chuang of Cheng attacking Tuan" and "Chou-hsu of Wei assassinating Duke Huan" are both texts with perfect narratives. These two events happened in different nations and not correlative with each other. The author, however, compared the characters in these two events to connected them and made the context of inference proceeded step by step so the two events can be good reference for each other. Here we can see the artful structure and interesting contrast in the Zuozhuan. The origins of the conflicts are that Duke Wu of Cheng doted on the younger son and disliked the older one and Duke Chuang of Wei had favor to his concubine. "Dislike" and "favor" are both not correct. The parents' undue favor caused the brothers had bad relationship, which brought about the troubled times- from home to nation, and even the world. In fact, only moral original motive can make right development and result. The gentleman in the Zuozhuan remarked that Ying Kao-shu has been a son of utmost filial piety and Shih Que has been a minister of utmost fidelity. Filial piety is inborn while fidelity is acquired, and the strict morality caused home and nation be peaceful. Morality is the base of order while mind is the key of peace. Purity is definitely the same goal of all minds. "The gentleman's remarks" are the expectation of purity, which includes the ethical manner, human relationship as well as the value of justice and simple-heart.