題名:門診多媒體叫號系統的使用效益探討

背景:門診多媒體叫號系統,兼具科學性與藝術性,探討是否能透過設備的改善,發揮其功能,以提升服務品質,提高病人的滿意度。目的:探討門診多媒體叫號系統的功能,及瞭解兒童家屬的就診滿意度。方法:於某醫學中心兒科門診,作滿意度問卷調查,瞭解其滿意程度。運用門診多媒體叫號系統提供護理指導,紀錄護理時數及問卷調查其滿意程度。結果:門診多媒體叫號系統具有叫號、公告、衛教、政令宣導等多功能,因環境設備的改善,環境設施的滿意度滿意程度以上由81.5%提升到95.9%。運用門診多媒體叫號系統提供護理指導,減少護理時數,平均由7.5分鐘降低至4.9分鐘,護理指導病人滿意度由90.45% 提升至96.7 %。結論/實務應用:門診多媒體叫號系統,除了取代傳統的叫號功能外,尚有提供衛生教育指導,衛生政策宣導等功能,透過環境設施的改善,有效利用提升護理功能,提高病人就診的滿意度。

Background: A outpatient department multimedia queuing signage system possesses both scientific and artistic natures, this study aims at elaborating its functionality by means of improving the equipment to promote service quality, increasing patient satisfaction. Purposes: The purposes of this study is to examine functions of the outpatient department multimedia queuing signage system, as well as to understand visiting satisfaction from Pediatric outpatient department. Methods: A survey with satisfaction questionnaire was conducted at pediatric OPD of a medical center to understand the satisfaction. With the clinic multimedia queuing signage system, nursing instruction was provided and nursing hours were also recorded, examining the satisfaction with relevant questionnaires. Results: The outpatient department multimedia queuing signage system possesses various functions such as queuing numbers, announcement, health education, policy advocacy, etc., with the improved environmental equipment, satisfaction level with environmental facilities was increased from 81.5% to 95.9%. In providing nursing instruction by using the outpatient department multimedia queuing signage system, average nursing hours was decreased from 7.5 minutes to 4.9 minutes, and patient satisfaction with nursing instruction was increased from 90.45% to 96.7 %. Conclusions/Implications for Practice: Besides substituting for conventional queuing function, the outpatient department multimedia queuing signage system also provides functions such as health-education instruction, health policy advocacy, etc., effectively using upgraded nursing functionality through the improved environmental facilities may increase patients' visiting satisfaction.