題名:從英國檢察制度的變與不變看檢察官定位

各國檢察制度的發展各有其歷史背景,檢察官在司法體系中所扮演犯罪偵查、起訴、公訴及執行角色,並具有維護公平正義與公益性色彩,因此檢察官職務的定位屬性攸關其能否客觀、公正、獨立行使職權。英國檢察制度發展迄今三十,並歷經多次組織調整及職權擴張,檢察官擁有相當大裁量權,但皇家檢察官準則(The code for Crown Prosecutors)歷經七次修訂,其所揭示的檢察官職權行使的獨立性及客觀性義務原則未曾改變,益證檢察官不宜定位為行政官,檢察官定位為司法官才能符合其職權行使的需求,落實公平正義的維護。

The development of prosecutorial system in each country has its own historical back ground. In the judicial system public prosecutors are responsible for criminal investigation, prosecution, advocacy and execution of criminal verdicts. Thereafter, public prosecutors perform the role of safeguard of justice and public interest, so the status of the public prosecutor is at stake whether they can be objective, impartial and independent in decision-making. English prosecutorial system set up in 1985, through many organizational changes and the expansion of competence, public prosecutors have considerable discretion. Although the director of public prosecutions has issued the seventh edition of the Code for Crown Prosecutors, the exercise of the authority of the public prosecutor's independence and objectivity principle obligations have not changed. With the purpose of maintaining fairness and justice, public prosecutors should be positioned as judiciary officer other than administrative officer.