題名:交互教學法融入國小五年級少年小說閱讀教學之行動研究

本研究旨在探究以交互教學法融入少年小說之教學設計及對學生進行閱讀教學時遭遇到的困難、因應之道、學生學習表現及學生反應。本研究採用行動研究法,以研究者任教班級的國小五年級學生為對象,以少年小說為研究教材,並以交互教學法的預測、澄清、提問及摘要四項閱讀策略進行18節課的閱讀教學設計。在行動研究過程中,蒐集與分析教師觀察紀錄、省思日誌、學生訪談、學習單等資料加以歸納分析做成結論。研究發現如下:一、以交互教學法中的閱讀策略融入少年小說進行閱讀教學之教學設計是可行的。二、教師可藉由示範教學並利用放聲思考,鼓勵學生多利用上下文對照,引導學生以六何法提問分辨故事重要概念,分析少年小說的構成要素,克服實施交互教學法所遇到之困境。三、教師制定獎勵辦法以及運用小組同儕力量鼓勵學生持續有耐心地將書籍閱讀完畢,以利教學活動對話與討論。四、76%學生能根據文章的篇名、標題及圖片做有意義的預測;82%學生能在閱讀過程中利用各種方法解決疑問之處;72%學生懂得應用六何法提問掌握文章重點;47%學生能分析少年小說的構成要素,串聯成全文大意。五、學生認為最容易的閱讀策略是預測策略;最困難的策略是摘要策略;最常使用提問策略;最能幫助理解文章內容的是摘要策略。六、學生普遍認為閱讀少年小說能提升自身的閱讀理解能力。最後,根據以上研究發現提出建議,供未來研究者參考。

This study attempted to identify the problems encountered by teachers when they integrated reciprocal teaching into the design of instruction on juvenile fictions and when they taught reading instruction, as well as teachers’ countermeasures for the problems, students’ academic performance and reactions. Using action research method, this study observed an elementary school’s fifth graders taught by the researcher with emphasis on juvenile fictions. Moreover, this study integrated the reading strategies required by reciprocal teaching, namely, prediction, clarification, question, and summary, into an 18-hour reading-instruction class. During the action research process, teachers’ observations and reflection journals, students’ interviews and their work sheets were gathered for review, analysis, and summarization. Conclusions were made accordingly. Findings are summarized as follows: 1. When the reading strategies required by reciprocal teaching are integrated into the reading instruction on juvenile fictions, the design of instruction is feasible. 2. Teachers may adopt model teaching method as well as thinking aloud method, thus encouraging students to make use of context comparison. By doing so, teachers can guide students to raise questions using 6W, identify the important concepts of the stories, analyze the ingredients of juvenile fictions, and overcome the problems encountered by the teachers when they use reciprocal teaching. 3. To facilitate the dialogues and discussions required by reciprocal teaching, teachers may initiate incentives and resort to the peers’ efforts, motivating students to read the book until the last page with patience. 4. 76% of students were able to predict meaningfully based on the titles and pictures of articles; 82% of students were able to solve their questions using various methods when they were reading juvenile fictions; 72% of students knew how to identify the key points of articles using 6W; and 47% of students were able to analyze the ingredients of juvenile fictions and thereby comprehended the full text. 5. Students felt that prediction was the easiest strategy and summary was the hardest strategy. Students used question strategy the most, and found that summary strategy was the best tool to help them comprehend the full context. 6. In general, students believed that they had improved their reading comprehension after they read juvenile fictions. Last but not least, recommendations are presented based on the findings stated above for future researchers.