題名:『風の歌を聴け』に見る両義性--「デタッチメント」と「コミットメント」

正如村上春樹本人也曾提到,在他的初期作品中大多是以「孤立」為其作品之主題,早期三部作的第一部作品『聽風的歌』乍看之下確實是如此,但再經過仔細閱讀後,會發現其實有再重新思考之必要性。 從主角的「我」、配角的「老鼠」、「沒小指的女生」等人物的生活對話可以清楚地看出他們都被塑造成「孤立」的人物形象,當然,由他們的父母、兄弟姊妹或朋友等一般的社會性的要素都未與故事情節有所牽連,而且除了小酒館老闆「傑」之外,所有的故事人物都未被賦予姓名,這些都是造成「孤立」形象的原因。然而,實際上他們卻幾乎是每天都去中國人經營的酒吧、跟自己的家人也以某種形式保持關係,從這點來看,整個故事就無法稱為完全的「孤立」,就不應該漠視故事中隱藏著的「關係建立」這個主題。 拙稿嘗試由本作品片段式的結構,重新解讀聚焦於主人翁「我」這部作品的情節,探討29歲的「我」回憶追述14歲到21歲的「我」的種種、以及沒被敘述到的21歲到29歲間的「我」這個「個體」,除一般的「孤立」說以外,剖析出作品中隱性的「我」的「關係建立」性,從而論證作品中的兩義性。

As mentioned by Haruki Murakami himself, “detachment”is the main concept in his early works. This seems true in his early trilogy, however, we may find some factors for reconsiderations after re-reading it carefully. Through the daily conversations among the main character “I”, the sub-characters “mouse”and “girl without pinky”, we may clearly see them as “detached” individuals. Since their parents, siblings, and friends, which are common elements deemed necessary in normal social lives, never exist in the story, and except the bar owner “Jay”, all other characters appear without names, their “detached” images are completed in the story. However, the fact that they go to the bar owned by Chinese owner almost everyday, and still stay in touch with their family shows that they are not completely “detachned”, and therefore, we still have to consider the issue of “commitment”. This study focused on the main character “I”, and tried to analyze the episodes told by the 29-year-old “I” happened during his 14 to 21 years old, as well as the episodes untold happened during his 21 to 29 years old. Through the analysis, we expected to find out the “commiting” factors hidden in the story besides the often mentioned “detaching factors”, and, therefore, proved the ambiguity of the work.