題名:物聯網架構之孩童防溺水監控系統

根據衛生福利部統計歷年台灣兒童死亡原因,發現「意外溺水或淹死」是高居兒童死亡事故原因的第二名,本研究應用物聯網架構結合藍牙(Bluetooth)無線技術與Android 智慧型手機,開發一套隨身攜帶的孩童防溺水監控系統,提供家長監控孩童游泳戲水使用。藍牙頻率為2.4GHz,由於頻率較高具有無法穿透液體之特性,本研究將低功耗的藍牙防水標籤安裝於孩童的蛙鏡或泳帽上,家長使用隨身的智慧型手機接收孩童頭上配戴的藍牙標籤訊號,作為溺水監控之依據,當孩童長時間頭沒入水面下時,家長的智慧型手機將無法持續接收到藍牙訊號,表示孩童可能溺水,系統會發出警告訊息,讓在旁邊的家長不會因為一時分心沒注意,而發生不幸的溺水意外。目前大部分防溺水裝置需要水位偵測器來偵測水位,但本研究採用較高頻率無線訊號無法參透水的物理原理來偵測溺水,不需水偵測模組所以成本較低。

There are many drowning accidents every summer. To reduce the frequency of such tragedy, the drowning-prevented monitoring system applies the technology of IoT (Internet of Things) by Bluetooth network to develop the secure monitoring system on swimming activities. The Bluetooth is a wireless signal (2.4GHz) with the characteristic of hard passing through liquid. The waterproof tag of Bluetooth is settled on the swimming hat or goggles. The nearby smartphone will not receive the signal continually when the swimmer is under water for certain period of time that indicates the swimmer is drowned. The system would send out alert message to remind the lifesavers and parents to rescue him immediately. The system is developed for the parents to look after their children. The system will be exploited that combined with Bluetooth technology and smartphone. The parents with smartphones could receive the signals of Bluetooth that was transferred from the head of a child wearing the tag. This system will avoid the casualties of distraction which helps the parents feel relieved.