題名:澳門商會的創辦與早期扮演的角色

澳門華商在 1909年3月15日之前就已經向澳葡政府提出成立商會的申請,並呈交商會章程。經過多次增訂,最終定為四十五款的《澳門商會章程》(Estatutos da Associação Commercial de Macau), 1912年 12月 14日特許令批准成立, 1913年 3月 5日華商接到澳葡政府批准成立公文,標誌澳門商會的創立。澳門商會設立目的之一在於調解商事糾紛,分擔澳葡處理商案的職能。不過,澳葡政府特別重視澳門商會各值理是否具有葡萄牙國籍,暗示澳葡仍不願拱手相送管理華人的權力。澳門商會創辦後日漸壯大,積極參與社會活動,在澳門華人社會中扮演的角色越來越顯重要。

Chinese merchants in Macau have made an application to establish a chamber of commerce to the Portuguese- Macau authorities, and submitted its Statute before March 15, 1909. After several updates, the Statute of approved by form of a Charter on December 14, 1912. On March 5, 1913, the Chinese merchants received official approval by the Portuguese-Macau authorities, which marked the creation of the Macau Chinese Chamber of Commerce. One of the purposes of the establishment of the Macau Chinese Chamber of Commerce is to mediate commercial disputes by sharing those functions of the authorities on handling commercial cases. However, the Portuguese-Macau authorities particularly attached importance to the nationality of the directors, implying that they were unwilling to hand over the powers of governing the Chinese community. Since the Chamber’s establishment, it became increasingly active in participating social affairs, and its role in the Chinese community had become increasingly important.