題名:翻轉教室應用在國語文教學的模式

本文昌在探討如何以「翻轉教室」(Flipped Classroom)的模式,應用在國語文教學上,以改善教學現場教師著重在「記憶、理解」的層面,使其提升到「應用、綜合」的層次,甚至到「評鑑、創作」的高層次向度。首先就「翻轉教室」的定義,說明其基本模式,然後就布魯姆的認知六大向度,分析目前國語文教學現場的情況。從西方研究的「翻轉教室」模式,並非全能適用於目前國語文教學的現場,因此研究者也思索如何簡化「翻轉教室」的過程,使其合乎國內國語文教學現場的應用。將「翻轉教室」施用於國語文教學,必須考量到教學對象、教學時間,再進行單元規劃,以達到學生高層次的應用。它對於國小高年級階段以及國、高中學生是比較可能實施的,本文將會探討其成因。至於實際應用在國小高年級以及國、高中學生身上,限於教學時數過少,也有須調整之處,本文將一併探究。任何一種教學方式,都須視學生學習型態、教學環境而改變,才能收到宏效。本文將翻轉教室實施在國小及國、高中語文現場,只能算是一種實驗性質。事實上,將它實施在大學課程裡是可行的,但如何才能擴及到國、高中和小學,至今仍有研究的空間。最終的目的,但願教師具有勇於創新、不斷實驗的精神,使國內語文教學能達到學生即學即用,由記憶、理解的層次題升到應用、綜合、評鑑、創作的高層次向度。

The main idea of the paper is to discuss how to apply the "Flipped Classroom" mode to Chinese language teaching. Through the application, we may help teachers upgrade their emphasis on the domains of "Remembering" and "Understanding" to the higher-level domains of "Applying" and "Synthesis," and even to the much higher levels of "Evaluating" and "Creating." The basic "Flipped Classroom" mode would be elaborated according to the definition of "Flipped Classroom." Furthermore, the present situation of Chinese language teaching would be analyzed by Bloom's six cognitive dimensions. Since it's difficult to match the "Flipped Classroom" mode which originates from western study perfectly up to the current Chinese teaching situation, the researcher considers how to simplify the process of "Flipped Classroom" so as to make the mode become appropriate for the national Chinese language teaching. Applying the "Flipped Classroom" mode to Chinese language teaching needs to consider the teaching objects and teaching time first, and plan for the class by unit. By doing so, the mode will enable students apply the higher-level domain. Compare to the first to the fourth grade, it is more possible for the "Flipped Classroom" mode to carry out in the fifth to sixth grade of elementary school, junior high and senior high school. As regards the actual application in the possible grades mentioned above, the mode still needs to be adjusted because of the limited teaching hours. The reason why those grades are possible to execute and the actual application would be discussed in the paper. Any teaching method should vary with students' learning types and teaching environments so as to have great effect. To apply the "Flipped Classroom" mode to those possible grades, actually, is still an experiment. It is possible to apply the mode to the curriculums in university. However, the application in the elementary school, junior high and senior high school still needs more studies to prove its practicability. The "Flipped Classroom" mode is the result of a two-and-a-half-year experiment. The result, which is elaborated in the paper, is helpful for the field of Chinese language teaching to do the relevant experiments. The purpose of the paper is to encourage teachers to dare to be creative and experimental, and assist students to be good at applying what they've learned from class. Also, it aims to help the Chinese language teaching to be upgraded, varying the emphasis from the domains of "Remembering" and "Understanding" to the higher-level domains of "Applying," "Synthesis," "Evaluating" and "Creating."