題名:「效能作戰論」對空權影響及近期發展

經歷過1991 年第一次波斯灣戰爭、1999 年科索沃空襲、2001 年阿 富汗「持久自由作戰」、2003 年「伊拉克自由作戰」、2010「奧德賽黎 明作戰」、以及近期打擊伊斯蘭國作戰,顯示美國空軍新型態作戰概念 的成功,此一概念被稱為「效能作戰」(Effective-Based Operation),也 是20 世紀由機械化轉變至資訊化的軍事事務革命成果。「效能作戰」雖 然是空軍有關如何進行作戰的概念,但是近期發展也對美國的軍事戰略 產生影響。 近年美軍雖未再使用「效能作戰」一詞,然此名詞已寫入美國空軍 最新準則之中,並深深影響美國空軍的作戰模式,且仍在新的美國官方 刊物上一再被提出討論。本文擬嘗試討論「效能作戰」理論、其對空中 作戰的改變及對空權影響、科技發展及軍事事務革命與「效能作戰」的 關係,並檢討「效能作戰」概念的近期發展。

After being validated in the 1991 Gulf War, the 1999 Kosovo air strikes, the 2001 Operation Enduring Freedom in Afghanistan, the 2003 Freedom Operation in Iraq, the 2010 Operation Odyssey Dawn, and recent operations against the Islamic State, the new type of operation concept of the United State Air Force, namely the Effective-Based Operation, has been proved successful. Marking an achievement of military reform from mechanization to informatization in the 20th century, the Effective-Based Operation is not only an operation concept for the US Air Force but has also influenced the military strategies of the US military as a whole. Although the term is no longer in use by the US military, the Effective-Based Operation has been written into the latest doctrine of the US Air Force and continues to be mentioned in the latest US official publications, given its profound influence on the service’s operational patterns. This article tries to discuss changes in the theory of air power and the theory, foundation, problems and limits, and the recent development of the Effective-Based Operation.