題名:社會大眾參與石墨烯主題科普活動之認知與感受分析研究

石墨烯的應用研究與我們的生活息息相關,而科普教育是讓社會大眾瞭解石墨烯概念、應用研究、新興產業與建立正向感受的策略之一。因此,本研究的目的在於:1.瞭解社會大眾參與石墨烯主題科普活動後之認知與感受;2.分析社會大眾之認知與其感受的關聯性;3.比較不同性別與身分社會大眾之認知與感受的差異性;4.分析性別與身分二因子對社會大眾參與認知與感受的交互作用。本研究配合科技部之科技到府活動,於 2015年 4-5月期間在台南市創意文化園區實施推廣教育,並透過自編問卷來蒐集社會大眾參與活動的資料,活動期間願意填寫問卷的社會大眾共有 673位,回收整理後的有效問卷共 246份;分析時以社會大眾的性別與身分作為自變項,再以社會大眾參與後的認知與感受作為依變項,然後以描述統計、積差相關、 t檢定、變異數分析等方法來分析。本研究歸納出以下幾項結論: 1.社會大眾參與石墨烯主題科普活動後,認知表現已達 60分以上,而參與後感受也給予正向肯定的感受;2.社會大眾參與後之認知與其感受具有顯著關聯性,認知表現對其參與感受具有 3.7%的預測力; 3.男性參與民眾有較高的滿意度與正向感受,而大專以上學生身分的參與者,對於石墨烯主題科普活動的參與感受、滿意度與行為意向最為積極正向與肯定;4.社會大眾的認知與感受,並沒有受到性別與身分二因子的交互作用所影響。最後研究者也提出建議供參考。

The applied research on graphene is closely related to human life, and the use of popular scientific education was a strategy to promote the public understanding of the concept of graphene, its applied research, and its emerging industry as well as to establish positive perception towards it. Therefore, this study was aimed towards the following: 1) to understand the cognition and perception of the public towards participation in graphene-themed popular scientific activities; 2) to analyze the correlation between the cognition and perception of the public; 3) to compare the difference in the cognition and perception of the public with different genders and identity; and 4) to analyze the interaction between the factors of gender and identity towards public cognition and perception. The study was done in coordination with the Ministry of Science and Technology for the Technology-to-Tainan Festival. Promotional education was implemented from April to May 2015, in the Tainan Cultural & Creative Park, where the researcher-designed questionnaire was used to collect data from the public participating in activities. A total of 673 people were willing to fill in the questionnaire, among which 246 copies were valid. Gender and identity were regarded as independent variables and the public cognition and perception as dependent variables for the analysis of descriptive statistics, product-moment correlation, t-test, and F-test. The following conclusions were drawn: 1) After public participation in graphene-themed popular scientific activities, the performance on cognition reached above 60, with positive perception. 2) After public participation, the cognition presented significant correlation with the perception, and the performance on cognition revealed 3.7% predictive power on the participation perception. 3) Male participants displayed higher satisfaction and positive attitudes. Student participants with college status or above also showed higher positive perception, satisfaction, and behavioral intention towards graphene-themed popular scientific activities. 4) Public cognition and perception were not affected by two-factor interactions of gender and identity. Finally, there are some proposed recommendations for reference.