題名:形上學的兩種路向:以《莊子與古希臘哲學中的道》為思考線索

形上學作為第一哲學,乃是西方哲學思維之終極探問。哲學真理之形上性,始於古代希臘,並由此確立並開展了整個西方哲學思辨傳統。《莊子與古希臘哲學中的道》以形上學為主旨,從西方哲學之他者的古代中國向古希臘的思想邊界游移,梭巡探索古典思想的意蘊。展開文本交疊,概念分解,重組思想元素,建構體系,對照差異。而這一切的理論探索,皆以向上之道與向內之道,此形上學的兩種路向為主軸。形上學的兩種路向試圖展示的是形而上學的基本構造,從兩種形上學研究路徑的辯證,可以清楚分判抉擇不同型態之形上學體系。通觀此書,主要內容以巴門尼德,赫拉克利特與莊子三者之形上學最為重要,故本文以此進行分析,以形上學的兩種路向為問題意識,嘗試勾勒本書微旨與思想意趣。

Metaphysics as first philosophy is the ultimate problematic of western philosophy. Metaphysical truth originates with the thought of ancient Greek, and establishes the speculative tradition of western philosophy. The theme of Peter Kun Yu Woo's Dao in Zhuangzi and Ancient Greek Philosophy is metaphysics, moving from ancient Chinese thought to ancient Greek philosophy, unfolding the comparative research of history of idea (Begriffsgeschichtlicher Vergleich), trying to construct the different metaphysical systems. The Way of Transcendence and the Way of Immanence are two different approaches of metaphysics. The dialectics of these two ways constitutes the deep structure of the metaphysical thoughts. This article focuses on analyzing Parmenides, Heraclites, and Zhuangzi, elucidates their metaphysical systems and overlapped intertextualities, and try to unconceal the significance of Peter Woo's work.