題名:提升游泳能力政策執行之研究--以新竹市國中學生為例

本研究從第一代政策執行模式的觀點來探討新竹市提升國中學生游泳能力政策執行情形與實施困境,以作為未來改進方向參考。本研究透過深入訪談進行研究,結果發現如下:首先,受訪者對於教育部推行的「學生游泳能力方案政策」的策略與目標,皆能清楚了解與認同。其次,在執行者意向與問題、溝通與誘因方面:1.在教學模式上,新竹市國中目前實施游泳教學模式以體育課方式居多。2.在執行者意向與問題方面,基本上各校都是贊成實施。游泳教學實施困難主要有四方面:(1).課程安排;(2).車程時間;(3).學生意願;(4).經費問題。3.在溝通方面:學校協調溝通部分以總務處(招標流程安排)、教務處(課程調整)、學務處(擬定游泳教學計畫向市府申請經費)。4.在誘因方面,游泳教學在校務評鑑中佔有一定的重要性,各校均十分重視。第三,在資源方面:1.師資:游泳教學師資主要由得標廠商安排擁有合格教練證或救生員證來進行教學。2.設備:新竹市真正與學校合作的游泳池只有2 間,原因主要是新竹縣的游泳池教學場地及更衣設備比較完善。3.市府配套:市立三座游泳池中,目前僅委外的南寮游泳池有游泳教學活動。面對新竹市市立游泳池的開放問題,市府應協助調整。最後,在教學成效方面,學校、家長及學生皆認為游泳教學課程是一項好的政策,除了可從中學習到游泳技能與自救能力知識外,還能讓學生養成運動習慣,進而減少溺水的機率。

The purpose of the study is to analyze implementation and problems of enhancing swimming ability of junior high school students in Hsinchu City through top-down implementation models. The study adopts in-depth interviews as the major research method and the results are as follows: First, all interviewees fully understand the policy of enhancing students' swimming ability of Department of Education. Second, in the aspect of disposition, problems, communication and incentives: 1. Most popular way to schedule swimming course is arranged in the regular weekday. 2. Swimming courses are supported by all junior high school, and the problems of implementation are" (1) course arrangement, (2) traffic issues, (3) student's willingness, (4) funding. 3. Communication issues are handled by Office of General Affairs (bidding), Office of Academic Affairs (course arrangement), and Office of Student Affairs (applying funding from city government). 4. All schools take swimming courses very seriously due to the annual school evaluation conducted by city government. Third, in the aspect of resources: 1. Certified teachers of swimming courses are arranged by contractors. 2. Only 2 cooperated contractors in Hsinchu City due to the contractor in Hsinchu County provides better swimming facilities. 3. Among 3 city-owned swimming pools, only Nan Liao Swimming Pool is cooperated with junior high schools. City government should work on the issue of opening schedules of city-owned swimming pools. Lastly, swimming courses are highly acclaimed by schools, parents, and students. Except learning how to swim and self-help knowledge, students are cultivated good habit and then reduced the possibility of drowning.