題名:紐曼樞機論大學的理念與博雅教育

紐曼樞機(John Henry Cardinal Newman)這位19世紀英國傑出學者,曾經受邀擔任都柏林大學校長並對大學理念進行系列演講,並於1852年集結成《大學的理念》一書出版。這本書無論在探討高等教育的目的或者大學的通識教育都是一本劃時代的重要經典。該書自出版以來,鼓舞了許多對大學通識教育有研究興趣的學者,就高教重大基本問題進行深入思考,包括:教育的目的;大學的角色;學習與社會生活的關係;大學的理念與博雅教育。無可否認,紐曼為理想的大學,揭示了非常崇高的目標與精神理念,至今還為眾多學者奉為圭臬。然而,他對於大學教育本身的目標與博雅教育所作的論述是否會因陳義過高,而不切合實際現今的社會,也成了當代教育學者爭辯的議題。本文以教育哲學的角度深入探討紐曼樞機博雅教育思想的價值,並為它在今日的適用性提出辯護。另外,本文還要借重當代倫理學大師麥金泰(Alasdair MacIntyre),以及愛爾蘭學者穆卡西(D. G.Mulcahy)對於紐曼的評價與看法,來佐證紐曼的博雅教育思想在21世紀的今日所可能具有的意義與價值。雖然穆卡西對於紐曼曾在其《同意的文法》一書中背離了先前的立場,被批評為紐曼從博雅教育中的撤退,但筆者認為,儘管穆卡西指出紐曼前後著作中對於博雅教育的理解存有前後立場不一致的問題,卻不妨礙他對博雅教育理念闡發上的貢獻,紐曼仍是近代對大學理念與博雅教育理念提出完整論述的第一人。筆者對紐曼大學理念與博雅教育的論述總結了三項結論:1. 大學教育不是為功利目的,而是追求廣博知識與真理,涵養博雅心靈與實踐智慧。2. 大學的根本任務應是教學而非研究,大學裡的教學應以博雅教育為的目,即使為追求智性的卓越而作研究,仍是為了提升教學品質的目的。3. 博雅教育因其為善的本質,必定是實用的,因實用者未必為善,但凡是善的就總是有用的。

When John Henry Cardinal Newman gave series of lectures to the audiences at Dublin University, he was setting out his view as to what a liberal education should be. Since its first publication in 1852, his wellknown book, The Idea of a University, has been inspiring numerous readers who want to explore the true meaning of liberal education. For Newman, university liberal education and liberal pursuits are exercises of mind, of reason, of reflection, not for any utilitarian purposes. Those who sought such an education should see themselves as gentlemen intellectuals who might seek a specific career only after they achieved their University degree. The aim of this paper is to explore the value of Newman's elevated idea of liberal education from the perspective of philosophy of education. The author takes a position to defend for him, and try to provide a justification for the importance of liberal education in today's world. Some comments from scholars like Alasdair MacIntyre and D. G. Mulcahy will be employed to justify our viewpoints. In conclusion, some points will be made to elucidate the meanings and aspirations of Newman's thought on liberal education in the 21st century.