題名:長期照護機構護理人員之電腦能力及其相關因素

背景 隨著長期照護愈趨跨專業及服務需求的多元化,護理人員的電腦能力有助於提升服務效率及照護品質,因此瞭解護理人員的電腦能力及進一步探討其相關因素,是重要的議題。目的 本研究在探討長照機構中,護理人員的個人屬性及電腦使用情形與其電腦能力之關係。方法 本研究採橫斷式研究設計,針對臺北市養護機構中之185位護理人員,以郵寄方式,請研究對象自填結構式問卷收集研究資料。結果 護理人員每週操作電腦頻率(β = .33)、年齡(β = -.30)、工作中使用電腦軟體種類數(β = .28)、機構內在職教育總時數(β = -.14)、其他長照機構的工作月數(β = -.14)及家中每週上網時間(β = .12),可顯著預測其電腦能力,解釋變異量為58.0%。結論/實務應用 鼓勵長照機構中的經營及管理者,將護理紀錄電腦化,逐漸取代紙本手寫方式,同時在現有在職教育內容中,強化透過運用中文試算表監督機構照顧品質,以因應未來長照保險上路後所需之電腦能力的提升。

Background: It is important for nurses who work in long-term care facilities (LTCFs) to have an adequate level of computer competency due to the multidisciplinary and comprehensive nature of long-term care services. Thus, it is important to understand the current computer competency of nursing staff in LTCFs and the factors that relate to this competency. Purpose: To explore the computer competency of LTCF nurses and to identify the demographic and computer-usage characteristics that relate significantly to computer competency in the LTCF environment. Methods: A cross-sectional research design and a self-report questionnaire were used to collect data from 185 nurses working at LTCFs in Taipei. Results: The results found that the variables of the frequency of computer use (β = .33), age (β = -.30), type(s) of the software used at work (β = .28), hours of on-the-job training (β = -.14), prior work experience at other LTCFs (β = -.14), and Internet use at home (β = .12) explain 58.0% of the variance in the computer competency of participants. Conclusions / Implications for Practice: The results of the present study suggest that the following measures may help increase the computer competency of LTCF nurses. (1) Nurses should be encouraged to use electronic nursing records rather than handwritten records. (2) On-the-job training programs should emphasize participant competency in the Excel software package in order to maintain efficient and good-quality of LTC services after implementing of the LTC insurance policy.