題名:臺灣海陸客語處置式的主語特性

「把」字句的基本句式為「S+D+O+VP」(S為主語、D為處置標記、O為賓語(處置對象)、VP為謂語)。臺灣海陸客語雖然亦有此類型的處置式(「摎」字處置式),但還是和「把」字句不完全相同。本文針對海陸客語處置式主語的性質,參考Dowty (1991)提出的原型施事(proto-agent)和原型受事(proto-patient)的論述並通過與漢語共同語「把」字句的對比來分析「摎」字處置式,得到如下兩點結論:(1)原型主語是具有意志(自主性)的施事;(2)主語一定是謂語動詞的論元。在「把」字句中,時間、處所以及受事等具有原型受事特徵的靜態性或受動性等的成分可以做主語,而且時間、處所等都不是謂語動詞的論元,只是事件的參與者。而在「摎」字句中,具有這些特點的成分一般不能做主語。這些特點說明海陸客語處置式的主語比「把」字句的主語更接近原型施事。

The disposal construction has been one of the popular themes in Sinitic linguistics for a long time. The accomplishment of researching BA construction, which is a disposal construction of standard Mandarin Chinese, has already made a lot of contributions to Sinitic grammar. The basic structure of BA construction is S+D+O+VP (S: subject, D: disposal marker, O: object, VP: verb phrase). Taiwanese Hailu Hakka also has this kind of disposal construction. It can be called LAU construction since this disposal marker is LAU. However, LAU construction is different from BA construction in several ways. We discuss the subject of this construction in this paper. Referring to the framework of proto-agent and proto-patient proposed by Dowty (1991), and making a comparison analysis with BA construction, we would like to point out two features of LAU construction. (1) The prototypical subject must be a volitional agent; (2) The subject must be an argument of the predicate.This shows that the subject of LAU construction is a more prototypical agent than that of BA construction.