題名:對「2015臺北設計城市展」的觀察與省思

「2015 臺北設計城市展」以社會設計為主題,期望藉由探討社會設計重新鏈結臺北的設計動能與社會意識。本文首先追溯社會設計理論發展脈絡,釐清社會設計的定義。接著探討「2015 臺北設計城市展」活動是否扣合其預設的「賦權、幫助利他、社會整合」核心價值。研究發現:展覽強調對人的關切與社會整合,探究人與其情境脈絡的社會設計如何進行,強調民眾參與和增能,但是缺乏民眾參與的積極策略;展覽之後可持續性實踐的可能性則有待強化。對活動「海選!100 個社會設計提案」的議題內涵及服務對象分析,發現提案多為對問題局部的改善,少有根本性的變革之企圖,也鮮見跨領域的合作。最後建議政府應1.落實民眾參與的實踐;2.可持續性實踐的整全規劃;3.更重視改變人心策略的設計;4.促進跨領域的合作,以真正落實社會設計。

Based on the theme "Social Design," 2015 Taipei Design and City Exhibition intended to evoke the discussion of social design and social consciousness of Taipei. In this study, the author firstly explored the development of social design theories. Then the officially announced core values of the 2015 Taipei Design and City Exhibition were examined from the exhibition and events. Several characteristics and problems were discussed: the human-centered and social integrative emphasis, the way to work out social design, public participation and empowerment, as well as the limit on sustainable practice. Besides, "100 Social Design Proposals" competition was discussed from aspects of the issues and people concerned, and the extent to which the resolution proposed aimed at. Finally, suggestions were offered, including (1) the need to generate strategies that cultivated public participation; (2) a comprehensive plan for assuring sustainable practice; (3) more emphasis on the strategy to changing the mindset and to begin with dialogue among the professionals, the government and citizens from the grass-root communities; (4) cross-sector, multidisciplinary collaboration in order to carry out social design.