題名:提升人體器官保存庫骨骼收集合格率

背景:骨骼收集合格率低是由於人員對骨骼收集作業檢驗項目不熟悉、骨骼包裝作業不正確、不清楚骨骼擺放正確位置等原因所致,造成8例手術受到影響,且病人術後產生骨釘移位的情況,險釀成醫療糾紛,引發專案改善動機。目的:提升人體器官保存庫骨骼收集合格率至95%。解決方案:規劃教育訓練、製作標準流程作業圖示海報、重新規劃及標示保存庫,會同醫療團隊訂定定期稽核制度。結果:人體器官保存庫骨骼收集合格率由71.4%上升至96%。結論:骨骼收集合格率改善方案,不僅提升了骨骼收集作業正確率,也大大降低了病人抱怨。

Background & Problems: Lack of familiarity with collection and inspection procedures, incorrect bone-packaging procedures, and unclear instructions for bone placement during storage are primary reasons for the resultant low bone collection pass rate of bone banks. Moreover, 8 cases / operations were directly affected by this problem, which caused bone-nail dislocations during the post-operative period that nearly caused medical disputes. Purpose: The present project was designed to improve the pass rate of the bone of the human organ to 95%. Resolution: Education and training programs were planned, visual-aid posters depicting standard procedures were produced, the repository was remarked and relabeled, and a regular audit system was established with the medical team. Results: The pass rate for the collection of the bone of the human organ increased from 71.4% pre-intervention to 96% post-intervention. Conclusions: The project reduced patient complaints and raised the accuracy of the bone collection process.