題名:公共避難安置場所需求及其社會經濟影響因子:莫拉克颱風的經驗研究

瞭解居民的公共避難安置服務的需求,在災前進行場所軟硬體之整備,是促進颱風期間降低災害暴露及提升居民照護的重要策略。不少災害研究指出,居民對公共避難安置服務的需求與其社會經濟特質有關;國際上既有評估模式亦運用一地區居民人口特性,諸如族群、所得狀況來評估其公共避難安置場所需求。不過,台灣既有的災害研究中,對指認影響颱風事件下公共避難安置場所選擇的社會經濟因子、評估其需求量的成果,仍相當有限,無法提供政府部門於此範疇更進一步之參考。本研究運用莫拉克颱風的災後調查資料,來指認可能影響公共避難安置場所選擇的社會經濟因子,以做為建構評估模式的基礎。研究中發現,族群(原住民與非原住民)對選擇公共避難安置場所的傾向有重要影響;不同經濟特徵與教育程度的原住民家庭,選擇公共避難安置場所的傾向亦有差異。本研究建議,鄉、鎮、市(、區)在未來擬定災害防救計畫時,應對轄區人口、災害特性有所掌握。在造成重大災害衝擊的颱風事件中,應預期被迫離家的居民中,有接近 6成的原住民及接近 2成的非原住民可能有公共避難安置服務的需求。

Understanding the demand of public sheltering and adopting its preparedness before disasters are critical for reducing hazard exposure and facilitating mass care. Research has identified several socioeconomic characteristics that may affect shelter seeking behavior. Models also use the socioeconomic characteristics, such as race/ethnicity and income to estimate the demand of public sheltering for a specific geographic area. However, the research results which focus on public sheltering demand and related socioeconomic factors identification are limited in Taiwan. This study use survey data of Typhoon Morakot to examine socioeconomic factors related to public shelter seeking and propose empirical public shelter demand formula. This study finds that race/ethnicity characteristics is a critical variable; indigenous population tend to use public shelter. Indigenous households with lower income and lower education even tend to use public shelter. This study suggests that local governments need to integrated the population characteristics and disaster scenario to better plan sheltering strategies. For a major typhoon event, about 60% dislocated indigenous population and 20% dislocated non-indigenous population may demand public sheltering service.