題名:香港新世代小說中的動物與城市

從1970年代西西出版《我城》以來,「我城」彷彿成為香港文學與香港認同的關鍵字,「城籍」的概念也成為香港人在面對曖昧複雜的身份定位時,界定自己的一種方式。然而,這座不斷變遷中的城市,近年來在政治、經濟、生活等各方面的改變,使得香港人再也無法迴避「我城該何去何從」這個逐漸浮現在心中的隱憂;當代香港該如何尋找及建構出屬於這個時代的認同方式?也就成為許多作家,尤其是成長於1980、1990年代的新世代亟欲找尋的方向。於此同時,由於生活空間的愈顯壓縮和緊迫,城市和自然之間的界線相互重疊,當前香港的城市發展和環境議題、動物議題的關係也愈發糾結而密不可分,在新世代作家的小說中,動物符號遂明顯較過去更多與更有意識地被使用,許多故事中人與動物的界線亦顯得曖昧模糊。當代城市與動物究竟該如何或是否能「共生」?小說中城市與動物符號的連結,又如何訴說1990年代後的城市變遷與環境破壞,表現出當代香港作家對「我城」的反思?是本文欲探究的核心問題。因此,本文以三位新世代作家:韓麗珠、謝曉虹、鄒文律的作品做為討論的起點,藉以理解當代香港城市空間與自然環境既共生又衝突的複雜圖象,並以此作為探索一座城市的焦慮與身世之進路。

Since the publication of "My City" by Xixi in the 1970s, "My City" has become a keyword for Hong Kong literature and identity issues. Facing the instability and ambiguity of identities, Hong Kong people tend to define themselves as "residents of Hong Kong the city" so as to find a way out of this thorny problem. However, rapid changes in political and economical domains strongly impact their daily life, and the urban problems faced by contemporary Hong Kong become more difficult. What should "My City" do? How should contemporary Hong Kong people establish their self-identity? All these have thus become the directions eagerly pursued by "new generation" writers, especially those who grew up in the 80s and 90s. Meanwhile, as the living spaces become more and more compressed and packed, and the boundaries between the city and nature overlap each other, the relations among current urban development, environmental issues and animal issues also become more tangled and inseparable. In the novels by new generation writers, animal images were used more frequently and consciously than in the past. In their stories, the boundaries between human and animals are so blurred and ambiguous that we cannot but wonder how/whether they can co-exist harmoniously. Through examining the connection of the city and animal symbols in novels by Hon Lai-zyu, Ze Hiu-hong, and Chau Man-lut, this paper expects to show how these contemporary Hong Kong writers represent the urban changes and environmental destruction to reveal their reflection upon "My City." Hopefully, this paper will thus depict a more complete portrait of how the natural environment and the urban spaces of modern Hong Kong are co-existing and conflicting simultaneously, and thereby point to the anxiety and destiny of this city.