題名:ネイチャーライティングとしての『苦海淨土』の読み--近代という魔性との格闘と第三項認識の可能性

本論文沿用近年常用之於探討自然與人類關係研究方法之自然書寫(nature writing),特別注意到自然書寫中最被重視之「場域感」的表率「故鄉」觀點。於是將「故鄉」分成「空間」(space)、「場域」(place)、「歸屬地方」三個幾何圖騰(topology),來考察《苦海浄土》(全3卷)。考察結果顯示:《苦海浄土》中的故鄉書寫,逐漸地具備了「空間」、「場所」、「居場所」幾何圖騰,為一多層次的結構作品。一般認為的文明批判者、反近代思想家石牟礼道子形象,在作品中的確是存在。但同時可以窺得石牟礼道子將日本自古流傳的説話、民話、詠歌為土壤,深陷洞察何謂近代之苦鬥當中。亦確認出石牟礼道子內心深處意欲回歸日本風土精神。特別值得一提的是石牟礼道子在面對近代技術、文明,不是以反近代來使其相對立,而是採取以日本原古文明當作第三選項來思考。由此觀之,邁克爾‧楊(1915-2002Michael Young)主張「任人唯賢菁英主義」(Meritocracy)所述一般,相較於僅止於批判「近代」的發想而尚未提出定論的歐美,《苦海浄土》中描繪與所謂近代之魔性的格鬥、第三選項的可能性,可以認為搶頭香之功績

近年注目を集めている、文化的に自然と人間との関わりを研究する方法としてのネイチャーライティング(nature writing)を援用し、その中で重要視された「場所の感覚」としての「故郷」を、「空間」(space)、「場所」(place)、「居場所」の3 つのトポロジー(topology)に分け、『苦海浄土』(全3 部)を考察した。その結果、『苦海浄土』は「空間」、「場所」、「居場所」を兼ね備え、多層性を持っているが、一般論で言う文明批判者、反近代思想家としての石牟礼道子像が確かにある一方、日本古来からの説話、民話、詠歌をバネに、近代とは何かを洞察しようとした石牟礼道子の格闘があることが明確にされた。同時に、心に根付いた日本的精神風土への回帰もあることも確認された。とりわけ、石牟礼道子が近代技術文明と反近代思想に対して、日本の原文明を二項対立を産み出す第三項を克服する鍵として捉えようとした点は注目される。マイケル・ヤング(1915-2002 Michael Young)のメリトクラシー論のように欧米でも発想としての「近代」への批判は、未だ途についたばかりである中、『苦海浄土』で描かれた近代という魔性との格闘と自然と人間の対立の根源となる第三項認識と克服の可能性は、きわめて先駆的な業績とも言えよう。|In this research, the Nature writing as a method which studies relation by nature and a human being in culture is used, its hometown as feeling of a place is divided into three topologies; a space, a place, and a living room, and "Kukai Jodo"; all the 3 copies is considered. As a result, "Kukai Jodo" as a space, a place, and a living room and has multilayer structure. The writer image as civilization critic and the an anti-modern idealist who says with generalizations can also be found out. on the other hand, the writer is going to see into the essence modern times using a narration, a folktale, the Buddhist chant from Japanese ancient times. It is recurrence to the Japanese-style mind climate which rooted in a heart The writer has tried to regard original civilization of Japan against modern technologieal civilization and anti-modern ideas as a key which conquers a third clause that is the origin of this 2 clause confrontation Like a meritocracy theory of Michael Young (1915-2002), the criticism to the essence of modern times as the idea still just began in Europe and America "Kukai Jodo" has presented the grapple with the modern devilism, the recognition of the third clause as the origin of confrontation with nature and man, and the possibility of the conquest This works are very pioneering achievements in the Nature writi