題名:真杉静枝「リオン.ハヨンの谿」「ことづけ」論--白百合を手がかりとして

真杉靜枝的〈理歐哈庸的溪谷〉、〈囑咐〉是1941年11月發表的作品集《囑咐》中收錄的二篇短篇作品。根據作品集《囑咐》復刻版中河原功的解說,這二篇作品乃是由以莎韻之鐘為素材而寫成的作品,明白的提示出二篇作品與美談莎韻之鐘之間的影響關係。目前以戰爭時期女性作家的觀點來探討真杉靜枝以及她的台灣經驗的論文有數篇,然而針對這兩篇作品進行探討的論文則少有。本論文將延續先行研究中的觀點並且留意作品内容中與事實不同之處,更深入探討作品世界來進行論證。特別是在〈理歐哈庸的溪谷〉的作品最後,視點人物「我」前往理歐哈庸所掉落的谷底附近繪畫時,發現了從谷底用力向上生長的白百合場景。筆者將以兩作品中出現的白百合為切入點進行作品的深入探討

真杉静枝の「リオン.ハヨンの谿」と「ことづけ」は、昭和16年(1941)11月に出版された作品集『ことづけ』(新潮社)に収録された短篇小説である。『ことづけ』の復刻版の解説では、河原功は「リオン.ハヨンの谿」が「映画『サヨンの鐘』(李香蘭主演)にもなって話題となった実話にヒントを得て書かれた作品」、そして「ことづけ」が「サヨンの鐘』に似せて書かれた作品」だと述べ、真杉静枝のこの両作品と<美談>「サヨンの鐘」との受容関係を示している。戦時下の女性作家としての真杉静枝や彼女の台湾経験を論じた論考は数本あるが、「リオン.ハヨンの谿」「ことづけ」の作品構造に触れながら論じた先行論は、わずかである。本稿では、先行論を踏まえ、史実との相違点に注意を払いながら、作品内部を更に深く検証していく。特に作品「リオン.ハヨンの谿」の末尾で「私」がリオン.ハヨンの落ちた谷に赴き、絵を描く際、その谷底から上に生えた植物の中に一輪の白百合を見かけた場面である。両作品に描かれた白百合を手がかりに、本作品を考えてみる。|There were two short work of 'Message' and 'The Valley of Riyon Hayon' compiled into Masugi Shizue's book of 'Message' in November 1941. Kawahara Isao raised that the writing of these two work was based on the legend of 'Sayon's Bell'. He further articulated the influence of the legend on Masugi Shizue's work. Literature review shows that the methodology of adopting the perspective of war time female writer to investigate Masugi Shizue's work and her Taiwanese experience has been applied and several paper, published. Nonetheless, little research have been conducted to study the work of 'Message' and 'The Valley of Riyon Hayon'. This paper attempts to take one step further to discover any difference between fiction and reality by way of 'Lily' as the common theme appearing in both of the Masugi Shizue's work.