題名:森林圖繪製的探討應用:以MS-Excel繪製為例

目標:免費之RevMan 5.3套裝軟體所畫之森林圖不易做修改,本研究嘗試用微軟Excel 2016重新製作常用統合分析軟體的分析結果及新英格蘭醫學雜誌(NEJM)發表的文獻森林圖。方法:以PubMed搜尋題目關鍵詞為“Excel"AND"meta analysis或meta-analysis"、“Excel"AND"forest plot",中文資料由思博網中文電子期刊服務搜尋,關鍵字同上。並在Google搜索引擎搜尋關鍵詞為“森林圖或forest plot"作圖法。已發表文獻所呈現的森林圖,主要參考NEJM、刺胳針等期刊的森林圖呈現法。結果:共找到4篇文獻,皆是探討如何使用Excel計算效應量及95% CI,畫森林圖皆非其重點。由期刊上搜尋到的圖形、多元迴歸分析及統合分析套裝軟體計算的結果,皆可用Excel直接畫出,且無論在線條或標記形狀,皆具有極大的修改自由性,更重要為Excel相對較常見,且不難學習。結論:使用Excel製作森林圖可以符合國際學術期刊的呈現法,且容易修改,適合研究及教學的統計實際應用。

Objectives: Forest plots drawn using the free software package RevMan 5.3 are difficult to modify. This study sought to recreate forest plots from the results of meta-analyses in published articles of the New England Journal of Medicine (NEJM) by using Microsoft Excel 2016. Methods: The topic keywords "Excel AND meta-analysis OR meta-analysis" and "Excel AND forest plot" were searched for in PubMed and a Chinese-language electronic journal service. In addition, the keyword "forest plot" was searched for using Google. Example forest plots were collected from journals such as the NEJM and Lancet. Results: Four articles were found, all of which explored how to use Excel to calculate the effect size and 95% confidence interval without particular focus on drawing forest plots. All forest plots found in the journal search could be plotted using Excel; furthermore, Excel could be used to calculate the results of the multivariate regressions in the meta-analyses. Excel provides great freedom to modify forest plots regardless of the line or shape required and is a commonly used piece of software that is easy to learn. Conclusions: Excel can be used to draw forest plots that are consistent with presentations used in journals; moreover, such plots are easily modifiable and are therefore suitable for practical application in medical research and by teaching personnel.