題名:特色醫療整合之合併綜效--以臺北市立聯合醫院為例

在醫療市場提供服務的各級醫療院所,因外部與內部環境之改變,競爭越具激烈。臺北市各市立醫院肩負重症醫療、慢性病、精神疾病與公共衛生之責,如何在私立醫院等強敵環伺下轉換並找到公立醫院之角色。本個案以臺北市議會法規委員會舉辦唯一一場座談會之會議記錄,開啟臺北市市立醫院確定邁向特色醫療整合之路,探討公立醫院之合併原因與過程,合併時面臨的組織變革問題、如何解決,以及整合後所產生的效益。個案內容適用於競爭策略、策略管理及醫院成本管理等課程內容之個案教學,預計達成的教學目標如下:(1)透過臺北市各市立醫院之特色醫療整合,了解公立醫院所面臨外部與內部環境之變化;(2)了解公立醫院如何選擇競爭策略;(3)了解公立醫院於整合過程中面臨之組織變革問題,與思考其解決方式;(4)了解公立醫院整合後引發之財務面與非財務面效益。

Increased competition in the health care market has caused many hospitals to face difficulties and even become bankrupt. The improvement and transformation of operations is the only method for hospitals to survive, particularly in the case of public hospitals. Integration is a popular strategy for improving hospital performance. This case study primarily focuses on the reasons for and processes of integration, organizational integration and post-integration organizational identification, and the synergy of integration in Taipei City Hospital. The case study emphasizes the correlation between the integration strategy and organizational management of public hospitals and determines whether a differentiation strategy can be used to improve the competitive advantages and synergy of public hospitals.