題名:健身運動對網路成癮行為之影響:文獻回顧

網路成癮已是現代生活中影響心理健康的問題行為之一。而健身運動在心理健康與神經認知功能之效益可能作為改善網路相關成癮行為之替代或輔助治療。然而,尚未有研究針對健身運動與網路成癮相關行為等結果作詳細的討論。為此,本研究旨在回顧健身運動與網路成癮行為之研究,並透過不同類型之健身運動與潛在機制的觀點進行回顧,以提供健身運動改善網路成癮行為更清晰的研究證據。具體而言,文獻回顧結果顯示規律健身運動能夠有效改善問題性網路使用、智慧型手機使用以及戒斷症狀等網路成癮相關行為結果,並有效改善與網路成癮相關的負面心理狀態(例如:憂鬱、焦慮)。而健身運動的效益可能透過增加正向情緒相關神經傳導物質、改變獎勵系統與抑制控制相關腦區的結構與功能,以及改善社會心理相關因素所產生。本研究對此結果進行了討論並提出未來研究的可能方向。

Internet addiction is a problematic behavior in modern life that can impair mental health. In contrast, the positive effects of exercise on mental health and neurocognitive functions can be utilized as an alternative or adjunctive treatment to reduce internet addictive behaviors, such as problematic internet use and problematic smartphone use. However, few studies have discussed in detail the synthesis of the effect of exercise on internet-addicted behaviors. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to review the research on exercise and internet-addicted behaviors. Furthermore, in order to provide more explicit evidence, this study also reviewed the effect of exercise on internet-addicted behaviors from the perspective of different types of exercises and potential mechanisms. Specifically, most studies have revealed that regular exercise can improve problematic internet use, problematic smartphone use, withdrawal symptoms, and internet addiction-related negative mental states (e.g., depression, anxiety). Additionally, the benefits of exercise on internet addiction may be due to increased neurotransmitters involved in positive emotion, changes in brain structure and function involving the reward system and inhibitory control, as well as improvements in social psychological factors. The discussion focuses on the effect of different types of exercise on internet-addicted behaviors and underlying mechanisms and suggests areas for future research.