題名:探討飲用紅茶及烏龍茶對人體心率變異與腦波的影響

人類飲用從Camellia sinensis植物的葉子所製成的茶葉已有五千年。最近,飲茶,如綠茶、紅茶或烏龍茶是僅次於水,在全世界被廣泛飲用的飲料。流行病學的研究顯示飲用綠茶或紅茶中所含的類黃酮,可減少冠心病、中風及癌症的風險。但是目前對於飲茶對情緒及表現的益處,如放鬆及專注,卻鮮少人研究。因此,本研究主要是來探討紅茶及烏龍茶對人體血壓心跳(舒張壓、收縮壓、心跳速率)、心率變異參數(正常心跳間期的標準偏差、相間正常心跳間期差值平方和的均方根、總功率、低頻功率、高頻功率、常規化低頻功率、常規化高頻功率及低/高頻功率比)及腦波(δ波、θ波、α波、β波)的影響,並利用成對t-檢定比較控制組(熱開水)及實驗組(紅茶或烏龍茶)在實驗前後生理參數之差異。研究結果顯示,飲用紅茶及烏龍茶皆可降低受測者之心跳速度,但對血壓並無明顯之差異;至於在心率變異的部分,飲用紅茶及烏龍茶後皆可明顯增加正常心跳間期的標準偏差、相間正常心跳間期差值平方和的均方根及高頻功率的值,此外紅茶還可增加常規化高頻功率及降低常規化低頻功率及低/高頻功率比之值,代表紅茶除可增加副交感神經的活性,還可降低交感神經的活性,而達到放鬆的作用;在腦波方面,飲用烏龍茶後受測者之「θ波」有顯著的增加,而飲用紅茶後腦波則無顯著性的差異,代表烏龍茶可提升受測者之專注力,而紅茶則無此效果。總而言之,飲用紅茶或烏龍茶可能會有強心、放鬆或增加注意力的健康益處。

People have been consuming brewed tea from the leaves of the Camellia sinensis plant for almost 50 centuries. Currently, tea, in the form of green, black or oolong tea, next to water, is the most widely consumed beverage in the world. Epidemiological studies suggest that the consumption of flavonoids derived from green and black tea may be associated with reduced risk of coronary heart disease, stroke and cancer. However, to date few studies have demonstrated that tea consumption has been associated with mood and performance benefits, such as relation and attention. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to investivate the effect of black or oolong tea consumption on human physiological parameters, such as blood pressure, heart rate, heart rate variability parameters(Standard deviation of all NN intervals, SDNN, The square root of the mean square successive differences between adjacent RR interval, RMSSD, total power, low frequency power, high-frequency power, normalized low-frequency power, normalized high-frequency power and low / high-frequency power ratio) and brain wave(δwave、θwave、αwave、βwave). Paired t-test was used to compare the differences between the control group (hot water) and experimental group(black or oolong tea) on physiological parameters in the pretest and posttest. The experimental results showed that black or oolong tea consumption can reduce subjects' heart rate, but did not induce signifacant difference in blood pressure. About herat rate variability, black and oolong tea can induce an increase in SDNN、RMSSD and high-frequency power. In addition, black tea also can increase normalized high-frequency power and decrease normalized low-frequency power and low / high-frequency power ratio. It meaned that black and oolong tea can promote subjects' parasympathetic activity, and black tea also can decrease subjects' sympathetic activity to release stress. In brain wave, oolong tea can induce an increase in θ wave, but black tea did not induce any significant difference in brain wave. it represent that oolong tea consumption can promote subjects' attention, but black tea consumption had not such effect. In conclusion, black or oolong tea consumption may have health benefits of heart strength, relaxtion or attention.