題名:薰衣草及佛手柑精油吸入對人體心率變異及腦波之影響

本研究主要目的是探討薰衣草(lavender, Lavendula angustifolia Mill)及佛手柑(bergamot, Citrus bergamia, Risso et Poiteau)精油與薰衣草與佛手柑複方精油吸入對人體生理參數之影響。以血壓及心跳速率、心率變異(heart rate variability, HRV)及腦波為紓壓指標。40位受測者被隨機分配至控制組(蒸餾水)及實驗組3%薰衣草、3%佛手柑及1.5%薰衣草加1.5%佛手柑複方精油。實驗前先利用生理監測儀測量受測者的收縮壓、舒張壓、心跳速率;HRV分析儀測量受測者心率變異參數,如低頻功率(low frequency power, LF)、高頻功率(high-frequency power, HF)、常規化低頻功率(normalized low-frequency power, LF norm)、常規化高頻功率(normalized high-frequency power, HF norm)及低/高頻功率比(low /high-frequency power ratio, LF/HF);腦波儀檢測受測者腦電波圖electroencephalogram (EEG),如δ、θ、highα及highβ波。經過15分鐘精油蒸氣吸入後,再測量血壓及心跳速率、心率變異參數及腦波。本研究實驗數據以單因子變異數分析(one way analysis of variance, one way ANOVA)比較精油與控制組在實驗前後血壓及心跳速率、心率變異參數及腦波之差異。結果發現3%薰衣草精油可降低受測者的心跳速率;在心率變異參數及腦波方面,3 %薰衣草精油、3%佛手柑精油及1.5 %薰衣草精油加1.5 %佛手柑精油可增加受測者的HF及降低highβ波。本研究證實吸入薰衣草精油及佛手柑精油,可能是透過提高人體副交感神經的活性或降低腦部的high β波,而達到紓壓的作用。

The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of lavender (Lavendula angustifolia Mill) and bergamot (Citrus bergamia, Risso et Poiteau) essential oil and the blended essential oil lavender plus bergamot essential oil on physiological parameters in young health individuals after inhalation. The physiological parameters of the study including blood pressure, heart rate, heart rate variability (HRV), and brain wave. Forty participants were randomly allocated to four study groups including control group(distillation water), and three experimental groups 3% lavender essential oil, 3% bergamot essential oil and the blended essential oil 1.5% lavender plus 1.5% bergamot essential oil. Before the experiment, we used physiological monitor to measure the subjects' systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure, and heart rate. HRV analyzer was used to measure the subjects' HRV parameters, such as low frequency power(LF), high-frequency power(HF), normalized low-frequency power(LF norm), normalized high-frequency power (HF norm) and low / high-frequency power ratio(LF/HF). Eectroencephalogram (EEG) Mind Band device was also used to measure the subjects' EEG signal, such as δ,θ, highα, and high β wave. After inhalation for 15 minutes, we measured the subjects' blood pressure, heart rate, HRV parameters and EEG signal again. One way analysis of variance (one way ANOVA) was used to compare the differences of blood pressure, heart rate, HRV parameters and EEG signal between pretest and posttest in the experimental groups of 3% lavender essential oil, 3% bergamot essential oil and 1.5% lavender plus 1.5 % bergamot essential oil and the control group. The results showed that the three experimental groups compared with control group, only 3% lavender essential oil induced a obvious decreases in heart rate. In HRV parameters and EEG signal, all of the three experimental groups induced an increase in HF, and a decrease in high β wave. This study confirmed that inhalation with lavender and bergamot essential oil may act through increasing parasympathetic activity or decreasing high β wave to cause a relief of stress in young health individuals.