題名:清末劉樹屏《澄衷蒙學堂字課圖說》附字舉隅析論

《澄衷蒙學堂字課圖說》(省稱《澄衷蒙字課》)是由清末時上海新式學堂澄衷蒙學堂校長劉樹屏(1857-1917)等人參與編寫之漢字教科書,刊行於1901年。該書收錄三千餘字,專爲童蒙而作。《澄衷蒙字課》編於清末世變、傳統文化轉型之時,具有承先啟後之時代意義。本文以《澄衷蒙字課》附字為研究範圍,整理出字例206個,並依其字例說解術語,分作「本作某字」、「俗作某字」、「通作某字」、「亦作某字」等四點,舉例析論《澄衷蒙字課》文字之觀念,並藉此觀察清末世變時文字使用之影響。傳統文字學者常以《說文》作為正俗字之標準,清末時講求普及教育,文字學習以實用為先,因此《澄衷蒙字課》之收字與傳統正俗字標準不同,而是以常用字體為主,今教育部頒布正字表亦以「常用」作為文字整理之標準。《澄衷蒙字課》所列附字,其實多是今之常見、常用之字,在世局動蕩之際,文字使用習慣亦很可能會隨之變化,故《澄衷蒙字課》以附字方式列出文字,以補充通行及習見之字,與傳統字書正字異體之表現方式不同,據此可見《澄衷蒙字課》之時代意義及價值。

The Cheng Zhong Meng Xue Tang Zi Ke Tu Shuo was published in 1901. The book contains over 3,000 words and is specially written for the young and uneducated. Compiled in the late Qing Dynasty, when the world was changing and traditional culture was transforming, it has the significance of inheriting the past and ushering in the future. This article takes Zi Ke Tu Shuo as the research scope, sorts out 206 character examples, explains the terminology according to the example, analyzes the concept of different forms of characters in the essay, and uses this to observe the use of characters in the changing times of the late Qing Dynasty influence. Scholars of traditional characters often use Shuo Wen as the standard of orthodox characters. At the end of the Qing Dynasty, popularization of education was emphasized, and practicality was the priority in character learning. Therefore, the collection of characters differed from the standard of traditional orthodox characters but mainly used common fonts. Most appended characters in Zi Ke Tu Shuo are familiar and commonly used today. When the world situation is in turmoil, the habit of using characters may also change accordingly. Therefore, Zi Ke Tu Shuo lists variants as appended characters. Simply pointing out the relationship between orthographic variants but supplementing popular and familiar characters differs from traditional dictionaries. From this, we can see the significance and value of Zi Ke Tu Shuo.