題名:警察職權行使法施行20週年回顧與展望--以警察對人實施身分查證為中心

《警察職權行使法》施行迄今20週年,已顯示本法在規範上,確有部分模糊而未能使警察清晰明確地適用。筆者透過20年來的實務經驗及教學上的反復琢磨,以實務運作者的角色觀之,認為對本法部分規範容易因人而異,導致不同解讀,須整體檢視,作為本研究之問題意識。本文為避免因長篇大論而失焦,乃以本法對人實施查證身分等有關規範探討,包括警察機關主管長官之範圍、警察行使職權的發動程序義務、可對人查證身分之場所、顯然無法查證之情況、以及遇有拒絶陳述身分時與《社會秩序維護法》競合適用上之疑義等實務運作,易生混淆處探討之。

The Police Power Exercise Act has been in effect for 20 years now. After 20 years of operation, it is evident that the Act lacks clarity in certain regulations, which has resulted in a lack of clear and definitive application for the police. In this article, through the author's 20 years of practical experience and repeated contemplation in teaching, the author bringed awareness to the issues at hand. From the perspective of a practitioner, it is observed that certain regulations of the Police Power Exercise Act can be susceptible to different interpretations based on individuals. Taking a comprehensive view, the author addressed this as an issue to be explored and discussed. To avoid losing focus due to an extensive discussion, this article first explores the regulations related to identity checks and other aspects imposed by the Police Power Exercise Act. This includes the scope of authority of the chief officer of the police agency, the procedural obligations for initiating police power, the places where identity checks can be conducted, situations where checks are clearly not possible, and the potential conflicts in applying the law when people refuse to disclose their identity and the maintenance of social order. These practical operational issues are explored to address potential confusion.