題名:本末一貫:三教鬥爭脈絡中重探朱熹以《大學》為本的政治思想

過往研究者常以「功利」視野批評朱熹等儒者的「內聖外王」政治論述不切實用。本文嘗試指出,朱熹之所以以《大學》為本,重新詮釋出「本末一貫」的政治論述,是為了挑戰宋代既有以佛、道為中心的「二重世界觀」的政教思想,希冀藉此從佛、道手中奪回政教秩序的主導權。朱熹之所以不厭其煩地在政治論述中強調「正心誠意」四字,或可理解為朱熹刻意在建構政治話語的新「關鍵字」和新「秩序符號」。此外,朱熹以《大學》為本的「本末一貫」政治論述,雖然強調以「修身為本」、不要「捨本逐末」,但也同樣認定「本末不可偏廢」。本文結尾藉由觀察朱熹對宋代司法秩序輕刑的批判,就更能看到朱熹雖然依舊認定「德、禮」才是治平之「本」,但由於觀察到宋代司法受到輪迴觀念影響下,存在刻意「輕判」的問題,因而更強調「政、刑」之「末」作為不可偏廢的面向。

In the past, researchers often referred to "utility" to criticize Zhu Xi and other Confucians' political discussion of "inner holiness and outward governance", arguing that such a point of view is impractical. This article attempts to point out that the reason why Zhu Xi reinterpreted the political discourse of "root and branch all-pervading unity" based on "The Great Learning" was to challenge the "double world view" of Buddhism and Taoism during the Song Dynasty, and to take back the discourse-dominance of the political and religious order from Buddhism and Taoism. Therefore, we may understand that Zhu Xi was devoted to constructing a new political discourse system "keyword" by deliberately emphasizing the four characters of "誠意正心" (rectify their hearts and seek to be sincere in their thoughts). In addition, although Zhu Xi's political discourse on "root and branch all-pervading unity" based on the "Great Learning" emphasizes that "the root should not be neglected", meaning that the foundations and fundamentals should be cultivated, he also affirmed that "the branch should not be neglected". In fact, Zhu Xi did not ignore the issue of "practicality". In particular, by observing Zhu Xi's criticism of the chaotic judicial order in the Song Dynasty, we can see that he attached importance to the "virtue and propriety" which were at the "root" of the Confucian tradition of moral governance since the time of Confucius. However, because he observed that the Song Dynasty was deeply rooted in Buddhism under the influence of the concept of reincarnation, judicial decisions had an issue of "light sentencing." Therefore Zhu Xi also emphasized "laws and punishments" where the "branch" shouldn't be neglected.