題名:不同增強物與失敗經驗對智能不足兒童語文學習之影響

本研究著重於討論增強條件、失敗經驗及類聚傾向等因素對智能不足學童語文學習之影響。根據96位智能不足學童(取自台北市國中益智班)與96位普通國中學童比較結果得知:(1)不同增強條件對於兩組受試的名詞回憶成績之影響,雖然未達顯著的差異水準,但若單就智能不足學童組來說,增強條件與學習次數有顯著的交互作用;即學習次數愈多,社會性增強的效果愈大。原級性增強次之。(2)就抱負水準來說,智能不足學童組較傾向於「低估」,普通兒童組則以「高估」為多;(1)智能不足學童組的語文回憶顯然比普通學童組較少類聚傾向;其類聚分數與語文回憶成績也有顯著的正相關。

The present research was designed to investigate the effects of different types of reinforcement and the experience of failure on free verbal recall in retarded and -non-retardedchildren. Ninety-six retarded children selected from special classes and 96 non-retardedchildren selected from regular classes both in junior high level were used ifl this experiment. Within each of these two IQ groups, the subjects were further divided according toreinforcement conditions into three sub'groups (non-reinforcement, social reinforcement,and primary reinforcement). Subjects were administered a randomzied list of .24 wordsfrom 6 conceptual categories. For each of 6 trials, these words were presented by way ofthe combined auditory-visual modes. The major findings of the study were as follows: (1)Non-retarded children recalled significantly more correct words than the retarded children; (2) Although there were no significant offset due to types of reinforcement on number of correct words recalled, but social reinforcements (e. g. praise) were more effectivefor retarded subjects than for non-retarded subjects on the learning performance; (3) Thelevel of aspiration for retarded subjects, was significantly lower than non-retarded subjects. In addition, the retarded subjects tended to underestimate their performance level,and the non-retarded subjects tended to overestimate; (4) The non-retarded subjects clustered significantly more than the retarded subjects, and the correlations between recall and clustering for each of two lQ groups were statistically significant.