題名:注音鍵盤的初步定位

本研究試圖在通用的英文打字鍵盤上給予三十七個國音字號(簡稱音號)定位,以作為音檢式中文電子計算機所需的輸入鍵盤的一個模式。定位的原則是(1)最常用的音號置於基本鍵上成其附近的鍵由機動能力較大或較靈巧的手指控制,(2)各手與各指的按鍵率與其實際負荷量成正比,以期得到手間的平衡與指間的平衡,(3)儘量避免由同一手或同一指連續的按鍵,以增進手間的和諧與指間的和諧。對於本定位的評價必須在較長期的操作練習中(亦即操作員不需再在時間去尋找音號的情況)方可看出。但在一個短期的觀察中發現:即使在初期的音號尋找過程中,本定位設計亦不亞於習見的音號排法。

Thirty seven Chinese phonetic symbols were arranged to fit into the usual English typewriter keyboard so as to provide a keyboard model for the computer system capable of processing the Chinese language by way of phonetic representation. The special patternof the keyboard was designed to reach the purpose of better stroking. The procedure started by counting the actual usage of isolated symbols in written Chinese, byenumeratingthe frequently used digraphs (11 of them alone make up nearly one third of two-symbol sequences) and trigraphs, and by contrasting the efficiency of isolated fingers and handsin tapping. Balanced finger and hand typing loads were accomplished by arranging the symbols on the board to proportion finger and hand loads to their tapping rates. Other requirements for better stroking, such like better rhythmic pace, less fatigue, and more accurrary of typing, were also attempted by considering the commonly used symbol combinations and the unique characteristics of the Chinese phonetic structures (e.g., one syllable). The advantage of using this keyboard can be evaluated only when typists graduate from slow "key-finding" motions into typewriting. However, a short-term nvestigationshowed its advantage even in key-finding motion.