題名:A Study on College Senior's Mental Health Status: A Sub-Cultural and Cross-Cultural Approach to Anxiety and Depression

本研究乃繼續及伸延「大一學生心理健康研究」。取樣受試者為中國文化學院四百八十位四年級學生。彼等所主修之學系與上述研究之取樣學生相同。研究工具仍為曾氏心理抑鬱量表及心理焦慮量表。此外更採用一個人資料之同卷,探討之內容分為五點:(一)四年級學生之心理健康情形,(二)性別之間,以及學系之間有否顯著差異,(三)大一與大四學生之心理健康有否顯著差異,(四)學業成績及對教授滿意度與心理健康有否顯著,及(五)初步結果與有關泛文化研究之比較,最後並討論研究環境所在地之內涵因素研究結果為:(一)取樣大四學生之心理抑鬱及心理焦慮均在常態範圍內。(二)男女兩性間無顯著差異,但丙組學生無論在心理焦慮或心理抑鬱,其平均值皆低於甲、乙、丁組。(三)大四與大一學生在心理焦慮方面無顯著差異,但在心理抑鬱方面,大四學生較大一學生有顯著之減低,(四)個人對學業成績之看法,對心理抑鬱灰焦慮有顯著之影響,對教授滿意感則僅對焦慮有顯著之影響,及(五)泛文化研究之比較顯示取樣四年級學生之心理抑鬱度處於其他之六個國家之中間地位。至於心理抑鬱量表項目內容之比較,有關研究顯示印度與本研究各有五項得分較高之項目,前者傾向於行為效率之困擾,後者之性質趨向持續寡歡之心境。

Mental health status as examined by Zung Self-rating Anxiety and Depression Scales was investigated among 480 seniors in a private college in Taipei, Republic of China. The subjects were evenly drawn from 4 categories of specialization relevant to the Government College Entrance Examination System. They are Engineering and Physical Sciences, Arts and Humanities, Natural Sciences and Human Development, and Economics and Law. The study is asequel to a previous research entitled "An Exploratory Study on College Freshmen Mental Health Status." Its purpose consists of investigating (1) the mental health status of the seniors, (2) difference in performance between the sexes and among the four groups of specialization, and (3) difference between the seniors and freshmen. In addition, two school factors, self-perception of school achievement and satisfaction with professors, as related to level of anxiety and depression, are analyzed. Finally, results from SDS of the two studies are compared with available cross-cultural data. Embedded factors in the subcultureare also discussed.