題名:都市、城鎮與鄉村國中學生的心理衛生

本研究係將柯氏性格量表使用於都市、城鎮與鄉村的國中學生,以探討他們的心理衛生的程度。結果顯示:學生的心理健康與居住的地區有關,而這關係在國中女生組似乎較顯著。若將所得發現分為男生、女生描述,則情形如下:在男生方面,都市的國中男生較易焦慮與不安,其心理健康程度劣於鄉村的國中男生,但在性格形成方面,前者卻優於後者,而城鎮的國中男生較能信任別人,情緒較穩定,其心理健康程度比鄉村及都市的國中男生為佳;在女生方面,都市的國中女生較能信任別人,較不憂慮自己的生理狀況,其心理健康程度優於鄉的國村中女生,城鎮的國中女生有較佳的人際關係、較穩定的情緒,其心理健康情形比都市及鄉村的國中女生為佳,但鄉鄉村的國中女生較富活力及更能獨立。

The Ko Mental Health Questionnaire (KMHQ) was administered to several groups of juniorhigh school students to investigate their mental health. The subjects were divided into an urban, a town group and a county group. The result showed that mental health is related to environment. The mental health of junior high school male students in urban area was found to be poorer than that of the junior high school male students in county area, but the maturity of personality of the former was found to be better than that of the latter. The junior high school male students in town area were better than the students in county or urban areas in mental health. The mental health of junior high school female students in urban area was superior to that of the female students in county area, and the town female students were in better mental health thanthe county and urban female students. Compared with the urban female students, the county female students were more independent and elated emotionally.