題名:Economic Analysis of Airport Parking Pricing--The Case of SFO

本文分析舊金山國際機場之停車特性,並利用一九八四年調整停車費率前後共八週之停車場使用狀況調查資料,依停車延時分類,構建不同之停車需求函數。其次比較斤在不同停車費率結構下,消費者剩餘、營運者利潤與社會總剩餘等經濟特性變化。研究結果發展短時停車需求之價格彈性均比長時停車需求者低,若營運者採用「凸式累退」費率結構,會比均一費率結構之利潤大,但社會總剩餘較小。反之,若採用「凹式累進」費率結構,則會比均一費率結構之社會總剩餘大,但利潤較小。

The demand functions for different groups of parkers at the San Francisco International Airport public parking facilities are developed based on the parking duration survey conducted before and after the 1984 price change. Different uniform rate and block rate structures for the terminal garage are examined under three marginal cost scenarios and their corresponding consumer surpluses, supplier profits and total surpluses are compared with those for the 1983 and 1985 price schedules. This paper shows that given a family of parking demand functions which vary by duration, block rate structures have high flexibility in the adjustment of either the profit or the total surplus than uniform rate structures. Since the price elasticities for the shorter term parkers are in general less than those for the longer term parkers, a “concave-type” block rate structure will generate greater profits but less total surplus than a uniform rate structure. By contrast, a “convex-type” block rate structure will generate a larger total surplus but smaller profits than a uniform rate structure.