題名:受創的幼苗--談遊戲治療對被虐待兒童之應用

對兒童施以任何形式的虐待或忽略都會嚴重地傷害兒童的人格發展。在過去三十年中,專業治療師在被虐待兒童身上看到了許多的偏差行為如:衝動、人際關係差、焦慮、憂鬱、自我概念低、認知能力缺損等。臨床工作者嘗以遊戲治療的方式來幫助被虐待的兒童,發現遊戲治療對兒童的偏差行為和受損的人格都有極為明顯的幫助。當兒童在玩娃娃屋時,他 (她) 常常能很快地把心中的恐懼、幻想和適應環境的技巧表達出來。 在治療受虐兒童時,往往需要花比較長的時間和一些增強物 (如食物) 才能建立信任的關係。關係一旦建立,伴隨而來的往往是又長又強烈的退化行為,以及重覆的攻擊行為;隨著治療者的引導,兒童學習到以較建設性的方式來抒發心中的情緒,漸漸成熟到可以肯定自己,並了解到自己不該因父母的錯誤而受害,進而發展出健康正向的適應力。

Abuse and neglect produce serious and devastating damage to children's personality development. Behavioral disorders, inpluse problems, disturbed object relationships, anxiety, depression, poor self -esteem and cognitive deficiencies are the frequent psychological reactions which have been recognized by professionals over the last 20 years. A few programs which provide individual psycho-therapy to abused children have reported significant improvement of behavioral symptoms and resumption of personality development. To help the children work through their inner conflicts and their relationships with others, psychodynamically oriented play therapy appears to be the most useful modality. Playing a dollhouse can easily re-veal the children's fears, fantasies, and coping skills, and so permits the therapist to help the children sort out and clarify conflicted feelings, correct misperceptions, and promote more mature, adaptive, coping mechanisms. For older children, structured games can be utilized to help with mastery of impulses and enhance a sense of competency. Some children may first have to be taught how to play. Because of their dis-trust in adults, an inordinate amount of time must be spent in establishing a thera-peutic relationship; food may be needed to engage the childred in therapy. Once a relationship has been established, rage at unmet needs for nurture tends to come to the fore with great intensity. Thus a prolonged phase of regression, and dependance must be tolerated. Acute traumatic reactions are seen in theseemingly end1ess repetition of the violent acts; if handled by a therapistwho offers alternative solutions, they can be mastered. Only then, the therapeutic focus can shift to improve self-esteem, help the chil-dren develop a realistic view of themselves in relation with others, and foster a sense of identity separate from their parents' unrealistic expectations. Lastly, the therapist helps the children adjust to the givens of their present situations, which may include placement away from home.