題名:中學生遺傳學習的現況及問題

分析國、高中生物教材,列出有關孟德爾遺傳法則有關的內容,並整理成「學生 學習孟德爾遺傳法則所需的概念及法則」,並以此為依據參閱國、高中教材,製作紙筆測驗 卷及面談工具。本篇以紙筆測驗工具的發展及測試結果為主。 該紙筆測驗卷經試測後,其信度經 Test-Retest 測定為 95,其內容效度係經雙向細目分析 。 紙筆測驗採 Modified random sampling 法,在高雄市取樣,包括:國中一年級 604 位 學生;高中一年級 401 位學生;高中三年級 223 位學生進行測試。 由紙筆測驗結果顯示: 一、各不同級(高三、高一、國一)學生在遺傳相關概念的學習成就上有顯著的差異,高三 學生優於高一學生,高高中學生優於國中學生。特別是涉及遺傳問題的演算上,高三優於高 一甚多。 二、高三學生在各相關概念的學習成就上各校間無顯著差異,而高一學生及國一學生在各不 同學校間有顯著差異存在。 三、在減數分裂時染色體的移動,配子形成時對偶基因與染色體間的關係,以及涉及顯隱律 、分離律、自由配合律等計算問題上,高一學生及國中學生較感困難。 四、面對二對基因控制兩組遺傳性狀的計算問題時,高中學生主要採用配子型及代數型二類 解題策略。分析此二不同解題策略的學生其遺傳相關概念的學習成就情況,發現高三學生無 顯著差異;而高一學生採用配子型解題策略的其學習成就優於採用代數型解題策略的。經進 一步分析發現其主要差異存於「基因染色體學說」及「自由配合律」二概念上。

Lists the content related to basic Mendelian Genetics from junior high and senior high biology textbooks. Analyzes them into the "Table of the Required Concepts and Principles for Learning Basic Mendelian Genetics." According to this table, there are two designed instruments: the paper-pencil instrument and the interview instrument. This paper reports the results of the paper-pencil instrument. This instrument has been pilot studied and reliability according to test-retest is 95. The validity is according to two-dimensional analysis. The subjects for this study were selected by the modified random sampling method from public schools of the Kaohsiung area. There were twelve classes of seventh graders from six junior high schools. There were eight classes of tenth graders and five classes of twelfth graders from four senior high schools. The findings are listed below 1. There were significant differences between the genetics achievement scores of twelfth, tenth, and seventh graders. Twelfth graders scored better than tenth graders. Senior highers as a group scored better than junior highers. Especially for questions involving calculation, twelfth graders scored much better than tenth graders. 2. The scores of twelfth graders from different schools showed no significant difference. However, there were significant differences for tenth graders and for seventh graders from different schools. 3. On questions related to the movement of chromosomes during meiosis, the relationship between alleles and chromosomes during gamete formation, and to calculations involving the Law of Independent Dominance, the Law of Segregation, and the Law of Independent Assortment, seventh and tenth graders had difficulty. 4. When senior high students were asked to solve calculation problems related to dihybrids, they usually used either the gametes method or the algebra method as solving strategies. Analysis of scores found no significant difference between these two strategies when used by twelfth graders. But for tenth graders, those using the gamete method had significantly better scores than those using the algebra method. Advanced analysis showed that questions related to the concepts of "genes are located on chromosomes" and "the Law of Independent Assortment" accounted for the differences in scores.