題名:詩歌.黨爭.與歌妓:周邦彥〈蘭陵王〉詞考釋

周邦彥(1056-1121)常受譽為詞之集大成者。其詞以「沈鬱頓挫」見長。〈蘭陵王〉是他最著名的代表作之一。作者認為此詞的主格未明顯說出,及動詞的時態變化多端,為造成這種特長的主要因素。   本文否定此詞為「客中送客」之作;認為是詩人自紀其離開汴京的作品。過去都以為這詞是徽宗重和元年(1118),清真六十三歲離京北去真定府(今河北正定)任知府時,或先一年任大晟樂府提舉時所作;本文則認定係哲宗元祐二年(1087)二月清真三十二歲時,由太學學正被貶教授廬州(今安徽合肥),先返老家錢(今浙江杭州),由汴河乘船離京,在途中所作。因為詞中所說「望人在天北」的「人」實是指留京的故人;詞中所明是水程,去真定則係陸路;且詞中說「登臨望故國(故鄉),」真定則故鄉方向相反。   至於被貶離京的原因,則由於神宗於元豐八年(1085)去世,舊黨得勢,清真雖與黨爭無直接關係,但於其〈汴都賦〉中曾抨擊過太學在舊黨下的缺失,頌揚過革新派的成就;且舊黨得勢後,其太學中的上司即排斥支持新黨人士,清真自當受波及。再方面本文詳細說明,太學附近有許多妓館,清真與歌妓往來密切。此在宋代雖亦尋常,但官吏留宿妓館則為法令所禁。而清真詞中透露確曾留宿過妓館。此當引起干涉,與所愛之歌妓只好脫離。詞中正流露這種悲怨的感情。   本文最後分析詞中所述寒食節前離京的真情實景。解釋詞的名句「斜陽冉冉春無極」的含義,指出其擅長運用傳統詩歌語言,達成「累積的無限之意境」。

Chou Pang-Yen (A.D.1056-1121) has often been regarded as the best tz's poet of the Sung dynasty. Wang kuo-wei called him "the Tu Fu of the tz's poetry" Ch'en T'ing-cho (1853-1892) thought that Chou's lyrics had the excellent quality of "profundity and peripety" (ch'en-yu tun-ts'o). This article compares such qualities with the Aristotelian concepts suggested in the Poetics. It attributes Chou's achievements partly to the characteristics of the Chinese classical language, partly to the characteristics of the Chinese classical language, particularly lack of inflection.   Because of these characteristics, the question of who the speaker is in the lyric Lan-ling Wang makes it seem obscure, and the tense of the verbs therein is somewhat confusing. But after a close reading of the text, the article concludes that the lyric is actually a description of the poet's departure from the Sung capital, Pienliang ( modern Hangchow of Chekiang ) in the south, when he was compelled to leave the office in the Imperial College in the spring of 1087 at the age of 31. It was not written when he left for Chenting ( modern Chengting of Hopei) in the north at age of 62, has as has been suggested by all major contemporary scholars on tz's poetry.   Furthermore, the verbs in the lyric, as the article points out, appear in most varied tense, which make the images in the lyric more complex than the use of a singular tense. And the technique specifically effects the impression of tun-ts'o�o.   The article goes on to try to establish the fact that Chou left the Imperial College because, after Emperor Jen-tsung died in A.D1085, conservative political forces rose to power, and many officials associated with Wang An-shih's (1021-1086) reforming group were at the time, in a long rhapsody (fu) presented to the throne in 1083, he criticized the earlier conservative influences upon the educational and intellectual circles and praised the achievements of the reform. During the power changeover after the Emperor's death, Chou's major superior in the College, an opportunist, purged the reform supporters severely. Chou must have been a victim of such a situation.   On the other hand, when Chou was a student during 1079-1083 and later served as a supervisory faculty member during 1084-1086 at the College, he definitely had close relations with singing and romantic tz's songs about his relations with them. The article include a detailed study of the College's location in the capital to show that the school was near a most luxurious area with numerous pleasure lyricist, songwriter, and musician, Chou naturally developed intimate relations with possibly the best of courtesans. While such relationships were quite common in Sung China, it was forbidden for an official to stay overnight at a courtesan�s house. From what he said in one of his lyrics, Shao-nien yu, Chou obviously committed this kind of offense and, consequently, became vulnerable to attackers. He must have been compelled to cease relations with a beloved courtesan and to leave the capital, where he had stayed for eight years. In a letter to a friend written prior to his departure, Chou mentioned that his life had been in danger. Without taking all the above personal adversities into consideration, Lan-ling Wang may not be fully understood.   In the last section, the article explains how the poet skillfully employed well-chosen poetic vocabulary loaded with "accumulated" images and metaphors inherited from the long Chinese literary tradition, in order to create maximum aesthetic effects.