題名:臺中師院大一學生對英文課程需求與期望之探討

本研究首先參考國內有關大一英文課程之調查研究,以了解一般大一學生及教師對大一英文課程之意見。其次,以本院大一學生為調查對象,問卷調查結果以SPSS進行百分比及卡方檢定分析處理資料。並分析、討論大一學生對英文課程的教學目標、課程安排、個人的需求與期望等意見及差異情形。   研究結果主要歸納如下:   1.大多數學生期望能增進聽說能力。 2.在教學內容上,學生大多認為會話演練獲益最多。 3.學生對大一英文課程目標是聽說能力訓練或四技並重,沒有一致性。 4.大多數學生肯定英文的重要性。對選修英文課意願很高,尤其以選修英文兒童文學名著選讀人選最多。 5.大多數學生認為校方應加開會話課。   根據本研究發現,提出下列五項建議: 1.建議在大一英文課程中,安排多樣化教學內容,以符合學生需求,提高學習興趣。 2.彈性安排師院英文選修課程,以因應社會變遷與個人需求。 3.加強英語聽講實習,發揮視聽中心與語言教室實際功能。 4.為增進學生之學習效果,班級人數不宜超過20人。 5.應對師院英文課程全盤檢討,並加以重新規劃及設計課程,以因應未來之需要。

The purpose of this study was to investigate freshmen's needs and expectations of English curriculum in Taichung Teachers College. The researcher conducted a Questionnaire which consisted of sixteen questions to understand and analyze students' general opinions toward targets of the curriculum, the arrangement of English courses, individual needs and expectations, etc. The main results were manifested as follows: 1. Most of the students expected to enhance both listening and 1peaking abilities. 2. Most of the students expressed that the conversation drills was the most advantageous park of the English course for freshmen. 3. It showed an inconsistency of opinion in the goal of English course for freshmen was "training of ability in listening and speaking English" or "balanced tranining of ability in listening, speaking, reading and writing English." 4.Most of the students liked to take English Children's Literature as their favorite elective. 5.Most of the students expected to take conversation course besides those fixed English electives. Based on the previous findings, the researcher also provided five suggestions as the reference in the conclusion.