題名:圖書資訊學教育: 臺大與北大之比較

在海峽兩岸的圖書資訊學教育(Library and Information Science Education) 中,臺灣大學與北京大學有很多相同的地方,不僅兩校均有一個單獨的學系,而且兩系都擁 有大學本科,碩士班與博士班,對這兩系作一比較,也許可從此一比較研究之微觀,獲致現 階段兩岸圖書資訊學教育之宏觀。這是我們選擇此一題目的主要原因。 過去四十餘年,兩岸的圖書館學教育培育了許多圖書館專業人員,為兩岸圖書館事業作出了 重大貢獻。 隨著「資訊時代」( Information Age )的來臨,使圖書館教育受到極大的衝 擊,為了因應時代的需要,北大已自「圖書館學系」改為「圖書館學情報學系」,再改為「 信息管理學系」,並在教育設施上作了重大改變。臺大圖書館學系雖未改名,但在課程規劃 與教學內涵上作了極大變革。我們希望藉著此一比較窺見兩岸圖書資訊學教育的趨向。 本文採用「比較研究法」,分別從學系名稱、教育層級、入學要求、教學目標、學位授予、 課程結構、課程設置、畢業要求、學生人數、師資等十項進行比較。在進行比較以前,並對 兩岸圖書資訊學教育之一般概況,及臺大圖書館學系與北大信息管理學系之現況,作一簡介 ,以助了解。

There are some similarities between the Department of Library Science of National Taiwan University and the Department of Library Information Science of Peijing University. The two schools are independent departments within their university settings and both provide three-level programs: covering Bachelor's Degree program, Master's Degree program, and Ph.D.'s Degree programs. It is hoped that a comparison of these two schools can provide a general profile with respect to the library and information science education on both sides of the Taiwan Straits. At first the study provides historical description on library and information study in the Taiwan and Mainland China and briefly introduces the two schools. In the following part, there are ten comparison made: school name, program level, entrance requirement, aims and objectives of programs, degrees providing, curriculum structure, students, curriculum, requirements for completion of the courses, and teaching staff.