題名:圖書館是終生學習的教室--我們距離這個理想有多遠?

吾人常常將「圖書館是終生學習的教室」視為理所當然,但是我們是否有什麼好 條件,可以使該理想實現呢?本文嘗試探討「圖書館是終生學習的教室」這個說法的真實法 ,並藉此檢討我們專業的體質。全文共有五部份,首先是前言;第二部份,從新時代的角度 ,了解圖書館和終生學習的意義,並從資訊處理的觀點,說明圖書館何以是終生學習的理想 教室;第三部份,描述我國及鄰近幾個國家,為這個理想描繪的藍圖;第四部份,檢討我國 目前圖書館經營的困難,亦即要達成理想有那些可能的阻礙;最後則提出個人對解困的幾個 思考方向,做為結論。

The ideal of the library as a life-long learning center will not be realized unless certain conditions occur. How shall we even define the terms "library" and "life-long learning" in the information age? Why should the library be the ideal setting for everyone's life-long learning? Some national governments have been actively promoting a network environment for such life-long learning; in this country, however, there are three major obstacles to achieving this goal. The paper covers such areas as the chasm between the library and its users, legislation for library and information services, and directions for the developing profession. Possible solutions are discussed.