題名:現階段我國工業安全衛生策略

我國職業災害在政府、勞、雇及社會團體共同努力下,其災害千人率有逐年降低之趨勢,目前已由民國七十六年的5.91降為八十二年的3.27,降幅為百分之四十五,但職業災害仍無法完全消除,其原因可從安全衛生發展層面加以剖析改善安全衛生管理方式,使企業能將品質,生產與安全衛生融成一體,才能徹底的消除職業災害。 合理有效的安全衛生管理,應以人性為中心,重視人性化管理,建立分享經驗之觀念,推動工作安全,災害歸零,並掌握全方位管理制度,將安全衛生列入生產製程中;其努力過程除應注意本土他外,也應朝向國際化邁進,以提高工作環境品質,不但能保護勞工生命安全與健康,更能提供舒適的工作環境,透過有效之安全衛生管理體系,企業才能永續經營與發展。

The occupational accidents in the Republic of China, through the joint efforts of the government, the labor, the management and the general public, have shown a downward trend year after year. Especially since 1987, the accident rates of all industries per thousand workers for all industries has been reduced from 5.91 in 1987 to 3.27 in 1993, reflecting a drop of 45% in seven years, a marked improvement. However, in order to accelerate the reduction of occupational accidents, we shall establish a comprehensive safety and health system, it is apparent that the important issue in studying safety and health development is emphasized. The enterprise must combine quality, productivity and safety and health towards the long term of reducing industrial accidents to zero. The planning and implementation of reasonable and effective safety and health management has placed human factor on top of its agenda. We are determined to attach much importance to humanitarian management, to share the experience of learning for doing, to conduct the program "work safely, reduce hazards and diseases to zero", and to strengthen total quality management, furthermore, we shall continue such efforts to make sure that safety and health has to bear both an international tune and an indigenous tune at the same time. The objective is to more effectively protect workers, to improve productivity and to promote industrial upgrading, in the process, we also intend to create an occupational safety and health culture and to upgrade overall work quality. We believe, the implementation of effective safety and health management strategy is essential now for the long term survival and growth of all enterprises.