題名:影響急診病患對急診服務滿意度因素之探討

本研究是將急診服務分為環境、專業能力、個人照顧、服務態度、等候時間、費用 等六方面來測量病人滿意度,並以十二項病人特質來探討與滿意度間之關係。目的在瞭解那 些病人特質及服務項目最能影響病人的滿意度以做為改進急診服務品質之指標。自民國81年 4月11日至18日以分層隨機抽樣於某醫學中心急診病患中抽出178人做問卷調查,共收有 效問卷139份。 統計分析結果顯示:(1)病人平均滿意度分數為3.03分,介於滿意與很滿意之間,其中最 滿意之項目中以年齡、專業能力及服務態度;最不滿意之項目為個人照顧。(2)十二項病人特 質中以年齡、科別、病情危急程度、教育程度、家庭收入、婚姻和保險狀況、及對急診服務 期望的高低等八項,在滿意分數上有顯著差異。(3)由迴歸分析發現病人特質中僅教育程度及 病人期望的高低可解釋滿意分數24.4%。(4)以急診六項服務對病人期望高低之影響,經迴歸 分析發現服務態度、等候時間及費用等三項預測病人期望的能力僅有18.7%。 研究結果所顯示與滿意度相關之病人特質及服務項目,對加強急診功能及改進急診作業 皆有莫大之助益。

The purpose of this study is to determine what patient characteristics and what attributes of emergency service are most related to Emergency Department patients' satisfaction with emergency care. The data for this study was obtained from a questionnaire given to patients as they were discharged form the Emergency Department of Veterans General Hospital. The relationship between the 12 independent variables and the dependent variable was tested using ANOVA. Multiple linear regression was performed to determine if a combination of two or more of the independent variables would explain satisfaction level. The findings showed that the average patient's satisfaction score was 3.03, with a standard deviation of 0.29. The average satisfaction level was between "satisfied" and "very satisfied". There was a significant relationship between the ED sections, degree of illness, age, education, marital status, insurance, family income and patient's expectations and the satisfaction with emergency service. There was no relationship found between the gender, status, return visits and address, and the satisfaction level. Multiple linear regression was able to define 24.4% of variance in the dependent variable satisfaction. It also was able to define 18.7% variance in the dependent variable of patient's expectations.