題名:中國兵家之「將」學

組織管理與領導研究近來很熱門,而且大多是從西方架構為切入點。外部環境有組織氣候、情境因素,內部則有行為、動機、人格之分析,但研究的焦點都屬於微觀性質,小題大作,主題過於瑣細。我國古代兵法中有關「將」的選擇、任務、訓練,在春秋以來即已系統化,唯兵者乃詭道,不是祕之官典,就是不世而傳,被視為至高謀略學。近來坊間及學界有人試圖將古兵法運用於領尊統御、企業管理,但大都只限於說文解字,了無意義,不然就是斷章取義,牽強附會。故本文乃思綜覽古兵法集錦後,將各家之論將分析比較,再配合歷史實例佐證,重新作一項整理、分析性的研究。本文首先將兵家與兵書作初步介紹,八四庫全書之重要兵典為依據,參酌二十五史名將事蹟以資佐證。歸類出擇將之道在於以道命將、授以專柄、唯才而舉。次論舉才在知人,察人之性,用人之長:再論將器,上將在謀攻,八五德、五謹為將之基本素養,並依人格特質把將材分為仁義禮智信步騎猛及大將九類,其兼而有之者謂之大將。將依器任職,將職在善御士卒、均勞逸、公賞罰。將須知已以料敵,知己在防弊,料敵在善謀而後動,明於虛實奇正之用,以立於不敗之地。良將非於常勝之適,而在善戰,守之則敵不知措其手,攻之則敵不知何以防,不戰則已,戰則遠勝。

The leadership and managemenc are popular topics in public administration. These concepts occupy the important position in organization theory. Many of learnings almost borrowing from the Western theory, scholars seem to pay no attention to Chinese classical theory, especially military thought. From the Spring-Autumn to Sung Dynasty, there are seven famous military thinkers and books, including Suen-Tzu, Wu-Chi, Wei-Liau, Suemartz, Chiang-Tai-Kuon's Six-Tactics, Huang-Stone-Guong (Yellow-Stone elder)'s Three-Strategy, and Lee-Gyn. Those books became classical theories from Sung Dynasty because central government selected them to act as main-stream discipline in national military college and to make an examining books. In those books, the "command strategy" is related to leadership and management, and dicsussed about how to train and select an elite of marshall. The theory emphasizes on personality character and instruct to save difficult on each situation. On this paper, the writer tries to analyze the classical military theories and interpret with historical cases. It is interested to compare the Western leadership and Chinese military command strategy. I think that Chinese ideas on command strategy are more deeper and macro view than the Western.