題名:密集式禪修活動對初學禪修之中、小學學生自我成長、人際發展、及對生命與生活體認之輔導效果的評量研究

本研究之目的在探討密集式禪修活動對初學禪修之中、小學學生「自我成長」、「人際發展」、及「生活體認」的輔導效果;並探詢中小學學生對於學校配合訓輔工作實施禪修或靜坐活動的意見。研究之進行,係以救國團委託「如來禪蓬」辦理之「暑期禪修挑戰營」的學員為研究對象;採用前實驗研究法──「單組後測設計」,安排系統化之禪修活動,進行研究。研究樣本包括國中以上男生135人,女生103人;及國小4-6年級男生335人,女生122人。 經歸納研究發現,本研究獲得以下結論: 一、不論是國中以上或國小學生,都認為密集式禪修活動對個人的自我成長、人際發展、及對生活的體認,確實有幫助。 二、中小學學生因其個人變項之不同,而對密集式禪修活動之輔導效果的反應,呈現部分的差異情形。女性學生得自禪修活動的幫助較大;而中上學生的年齡愈大,或學級愈高,在自我成長方面所得到的幫助愈大。 三、國中以上學生及國小學生都覺得此次禪修收穫很多,但對於再來參加禪修活動、及回家後繼續學習禪修的意願都偏低。 四、半數以上的中小學生認為可以將「密集式禪修活動」列為學校的教育活動。在實施「禪修活動」的方式方面,最多人贊成的方式是「成立禪修社團,讓學生依興趣參加禪修」。 五、大多數中小學生都表示願意參加可以抵免懲罰的禪修活動。 依據前述主要結論,本研究提出如下之具體建議: 一、對學生禪修活動主辦單位的建議: 1.斟酌道場的空間與資源,控制每期之報名人數。 2.配合學生學級及年齡之高低,規畫不同時間與活動內容之活動。 3.加強主、協辦單位的行政支援與醫療服務。 二、對教育行政單位及學校的建議: 1.提供充分的資訊向學校師生及家長廣為介紹禪修的正確觀念與基本方法。 2.與正信禪宗道場合作,於寒暑假擴大舉辦教師及學生的密集式禪修活動。 3.辦理學校行政人員,及教師在職進修時,應在研習課程中,列入基礎禪修的學習活動。 4.選擇部分重點學校,有計畫地進行各種禪修方案之實驗研究。 5.指定地區性中心學校規畫舉辦教師的短期禪修活動,方便學區內中小學教師就近參加。 6.鼓勵並督導各級學校視學校人力、物力資源的狀況,自行辦理教師及學生的短期禪修活動。 7.提撥經費,委託師範校院相關系所或教育研究單位探討在教育學程中納入基礎禪修的必要性與可行性。

The purpose of this study was to explore the guidance effects on courses in Zen for high school and elementary school students' personal growth. Human relation development and experiencing of life and also to inquire their openions about Zen or sitting still with a peaceful mind activities coordinating with schools' discipline and guidance service. The subjects were members of "Zen Challenge Summer Camp" which was held by "Ru-Lai Zen Temple" A pre-experimental design - one group posttest was used and systematic Zen practices were arranged. Samples included 135 males and 103 females whose grades were above junior high school and 335 males and 122 females who were fourth to sixth elementary school graders. The main findings of this study were as follows: 1. Both graders above junior high school and graders in elementary school thought that intensive courses in Zen were helpful to their personal growth, human relation development and experiencing of life. 2. Because of individual variables, responses toward guidance effects on intensive courses in Zen were different partially. Female students got more help from Zen practices. As for graders above junior high school students who were older or higher graders got more help in personal growth. 3. Both graders above junior high school and graders in elementary school considered that they have learned a lot, but their willingness to participate in Zen practices again or continue to learn Zen after going home were low. 4. Half of the subjects thought that intensive courses in Zen could be one of the education programs in school and the best way people agreed was "founding a Zen association and making students join it according to their interest." 5. Most people indicated that they would like to participate in Zen learning activities to substitute punishment. According to main conclusions above, suggestions were discussed asfollows: 1. To sponsoring unit: (1) Considering space and resources and controling enrolled members each sessions. (2) Fitting students' grade and age with different time and contents of activities. (3) Strengthening support and medical services offered by sponsoring and assisting unit. 2. To educational administration and schools: (1) Offering sufficient information to teachers, students and parents and introducing correct ideas and basic ways of learning Zen extensively. (2) Cooperating with famous Zen Sect Temple and extending teachers' and students' intensive Zen learning activities during winter and summer vacation. (3) When helding administors' and teachers' in-service training, including basic Zen learning activities in institute. (4) Choosing some important schools to do experimental researches on every kind of Zen learning plans. (5) Assigning central schools in different areas to hold short-term Zen learning activities and making it convient for teachers in high school and elementary school to join. (6) Encouring and supervising each school to hold teachers' and students' short-term Zen learning activities according to their manpower and material resources. (7) Offering budgets and commissioning related departments in normal universities or education study unit to explore the necessity and posibility of including basic Zen learning in teachers' educational programs.