題名:淺談圖書館對多媒體光碟的管理

隨著個人電腦進入家庭的普及率愈來愈高,多媒體光碟的產品也越來越多,讀者 對於這項新媒體的需求與喜愛也愈強烈。而圖書館既負有蒐藏資料以供讀者利用的任務,當 圖書館在採訪、收集及整理多媒體光碟這項新媒體資料之後,對於其管理及提供給讀者使用 的方式上,是否應該仍採用像以往處理視聽資料的作法來服務讀者,抑或應有新的觀點、新 的作法來滿足讀者的真正需求?本文介紹美國俄亥俄州 Geauga 郡公共圖書館對多媒體光碟 的管理方式,供國內圖書館參考與借鏡。

Not only is it populr, multimedia CD-ROM is growing fast in the market recently. How to provide the service as patron demand on this new medium become a challenge for librarians. Geauga County Public Library's experience is a good example for librarians' reference.