題名:政治研究與價值問題:方法論上的探討

本文旨在探討價值觀念在政治研究過程中所扮演的角色。首先,本文指出政治研究與其他社會科學研究一樣,不能不將價值問題放在研究題材之中。其次,本文從方法論的觀點與過去研究的實例兩方面來分析指出:政治研究固應將人類所創建的價值觀念放在研究題材內,但不必然就在研究過程之中,受這些研究對象的影響,而作主觀的價值判斷。我們基本的論點是:只要研究者所使用的研究方法嚴謹、誠實,是可以排除價值觀念有形或無形的干擾。最後,我們指出,在本世紀以來,包括政治科學在內的社會科學研究,確實已獲致了重大的進展或進步。雖然仍尚未達到自然科學那樣的進展,但已無人否認它們確已獲得了有助於我們認識社會、政治問題的許多客觀的知識。

In this paper it is intent to analyze what is the role of human values playing in the process of political inquiry. First of all, we are trying to point out that political study, as a study of human behavioral science, must include the investigation of human values (which are created by human beings). Secondly, following our logical analysis we reach a conclusion: to put human values into the subject matter of political inquiry is not necessary to make value judgements at all in the research process so at to have political science any more. Our main point is that if political principles of research procedures, it is possible to exclude any value interference held by researchers themselves as natural scientists done in their respective fields. Finally, as a matter of fact, modern social sciences (including political science as well) have already obtained a lot of advances in this century. By now, no one can deny that social sciences have produced much valid and useful knowledge which is helpful for human beings to know their social, political problems more clearly and thoroughly than before.