題名:臺灣地區農牧戶經營困難與需求之因素分析

本研究係以七十九年農林漁牧業普查資料依據,以台灣地區359個鄉鎮市區為研究單位區域,首先由普查資料整理得出各鄉鎮市區之各農業經營困難(需求)項目之平均困難(需求)度,接著以此10項經營困難(需求)變項進行因子分析,分別產生解釋台灣地區農業經營困境區域及農政措施需求區域之六個困難因子及三個需求因子,然後再以此六個困難(需求)因子之因子分數無為分群之變項,採用相斥式集群分析法做農業經營困難(農政措施需求)區域劃分,結果產生五類型農業經營困難區域及五類型農政措施需求區域。為進一步探討各類型間之基本農業特性差異,本研究再擇取八項農業特性變項,分別對農業經營困難區域類型及農政措施需求區域類型進行平均數之差異比較,藉以瞭解各困難(需求)類型之農業特徵及其間差異。

In this research, the results of the 1990 census for farming, forestry fishing and pasturing were analyzed using factor analysis in order to establish agricultural policies and decide to priorities to assist family farms. To carry out this study , a country or city was considered as research unit. In order to provide countries and cities with complete data, 359 regions of Taiwan were devided into several groups according to their managerial difficulties and policy demanding. The purposes of the research are the following: 1.Divide 359 regions of Taiwan into several groups according to the hardness that family farms go through, and to define the types of groups. 2.Divide 359 regions of Taiwan into several groups according to the family farms' policy demanding, and to define the types of groups. 3.Analyze the characteristics of the managerial difficulties to compare the differences between those groups. 4.Analyze the characteristics of the demands, and to compare the difference between the groups. 5.Suggest the government to execute the agricultural policies according to the characteristics of each location so that every region can obtain its greatest benefit.