題名:近年來臺灣地區圖書出版事業的觀察報告

行政院新聞局為了使我國出版事業尤其是政府遷臺之後的發展歷程有一完整的紀錄 ,曾於民國七十八年五月間出版〔中華民國出版事業概況〕乙書。其中有「圖書出版事業 的發展」一文,從我國書籍的起源、歷代圖書發展概況到民國七十七年止的圖書出版事業 ,均有一系統地敘述與分析,可謂是我國圖書發展暨出版事業的總回顧。本觀察報告試圖 以接續前書的內容為主,從報導我國圖圖書出版事業概況的文獻談起、簡介近年來臺灣地 區圖書出版社的成長與出版量的統計分析、實施國際標準書號與出版品預行編目作業概況 、臺北國際書展的舉辦及積極參與世界性各重要國際書展活動、海峽兩岸出版文化交流之 現況以及新著作權法的公布實施與出版事業,最後提出我國圖書出版事業的未來展望與作 法,以供關心我國圖書出版事業人士的研究參考。

In 1989, the Government Information Office has published a book, which title is "Introduction to the publishing in the Republishing in the Republic of China." One chaper of this book, entitled "The development of book publishing", which described the origins, the development of several dynasties in Chinese history, and the development of books publishing until 1988, that were systematically described and analysed. This article mainly continues the last book, reports a sketch of books publishing in recent years, introduce the growth and statistical analysis of books publishers in Taiwan, practice ISBN and CIP, held the Taipei international books exhibitions, attend international major books exhibition activities, cultural exchange between Mainland China and Taiwan, and the relationship of the new copyright and publishing. Finally, the future prospects and suggestions are given.