題名:Ariel應用在文獻傳遞服務之經驗

隨著網路的普遍應用,圖書館既有的服務項目亦隨之改變,而文獻傳遞 服務即是其中之一。中央研究院計算中心由於美國加州大專聖地牙哥分校盧國邦 館長於民國八十三年之來訪,促成中央研究院計算中心決定引進Ariel軟體,作為 彼此間文獻傳遞服務之試用。本文主旨在於介紹Ariel軟體基本功能、中央研究院 與美國加州大學聖地牙哥分校雙方間之合作與實際運作方式,以及中央研究院實 作經驗。文末,作者依實際工作經驗,針對文獻傳遞服務提出一些個人之淺見。

By ubiquitous application of the universal networks, the extant library's services alsohave changed gradually. And the document delivery is one of the changing items. Owing tothe Karl Lo's visit to the Computing Center at Academia Sinica in 1994, the Comput ngCenter decided applying Ariel to the document delivery between the University of Californiaat San Diego and Academia Sinica. This article is a brief introduction to the Ariel, operationsbetween these two institutes, and the working experience. Finally, the author presents hisown personal suggestion to the cooperative document delivery service.