題名:飼糧中添加脂肪對荷蘭母牛飼料攝食量、瘤胃醱酵與泌乳性狀之影響

本試驗的目的在探討飼糧中添加脂肪對乳牛分娩後早期泌乳性能之影響。八頭荷蘭 母牛(2頭初產,6頭經產)依分娩日期,逢機分配至2組4x4拉丁方格中,分別餵予4種試驗 飼糧:(1)對照組、(2)添加牛油4.5%、(3)添加全棉籽4.5%、(4)添加皂化脂肪4.5% ,每階段為期4週,探討餵飼不同脂肪對乳牛泌乳性能之影響,結果顯示:添加脂肪並不影 響泌乳性能的表現,但乾物質攝食量有降低趨勢,在瘤胃發酵方面,添加不同的脂肪對瘤胃 pH值並無影響,而總揮發性脂肪酸含量,在餵飼後第2及第4小時,以皂化脂肪組為最高 (P<0.05),另外,添加脂肪組雖有較低的乾物質採食量,但不影響乳量及牛乳成份的表現 ;而添加脂肪與否,對牛隻體重的變化,亦無顯著影響。

This experiment was conducted to evaluate the effet of fat supplementation on feed intake, rumen fermentation and milk production in cows. 8 Holstein (2 primiparous and 6 multiparous) were used in a replicated 4x4 Latin quare design with 28-d periods. All cows were fed forage ad libitum and were assigned to one of four Isonitrogenous diet groups: (1) control, (2) 4.5% tallow, (3) 4.5% whole cotton seed, and (4) 4.5% Calcium soap. Fat supplementation did not affect milk yield and composition, but tended to decrease the dry matter intake. Rumen pH reached the lowest point at 3 hrs after concentrate feeding, but was not affected by supplemental fat feeding. The VFA was highest in calcium soap group at 2 to 4 hours post feeding than the other groups. Fat supplementation had no effect on lactational performance although they have decreased in dry matter intake. The body weight also has no difference among the treatment group.